International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

The docent had the cunning and skill of a border colliein keeping us in a tight

Spanish translation: Astucia/habilidad (El profesor/docente tenía la astucia y la habilidad de...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The docent had the cunning and skill of a border colliein keeping us in a tight
Spanish translation:Astucia/habilidad (El profesor/docente tenía la astucia y la habilidad de...)
Entered by: Marina56

21:25 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: The docent had the cunning and skill of a border colliein keeping us in a tight
The docent had the cunning and skill of a border colliein keeping us in a tight packas we forded busy intersections..
Mary
Astucia/habilidad (VER)
Explanation:
El profesor/docente tenía la astucia y la habilidad de ...... en el resto estoy de acuerdo con la otra traducción.
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Astucia/habilidad (VER)
Marina56
5el guia tenia el sagaz y habilidad como un Collie de la Frontera para mantenernos en un grupo muy...
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the docent had the cunning and skill of a border colliein keeping us in a tight
el guia tenia el sagaz y habilidad como un Collie de la Frontera para mantenernos en un grupo muy...


Explanation:
....apretado.

... Pastor Alemán 4. España » Ca de Bestiar (Perro de Pastor Mallorquín) » Pastor
Catalán (Gos d'Atura Catalá) ...<<< Collie de la Frontera (Border Collie)>>> ...
www.tuperro.com.mx/02_02_01_fci_gpo1.html -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Otilia Acosta: sagaz es un adjetivo el sustantivo es sagacidad
8 hrs
  -> thanks, I'll keep that in mind.
The asker has declined this answer

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the docent had the cunning and skill of a border colliein keeping us in a tight
Astucia/habilidad (VER)


Explanation:
El profesor/docente tenía la astucia y la habilidad de ...... en el resto estoy de acuerdo con la otra traducción.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
276 days
  -> Grazie.

agree  María Roberto (X)
279 days
  -> Gracias otra vez.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
287 days
  -> Gracias Carmen, otra vez.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search