spurs / canyons

Spanish translation: estribación / cañones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spurs / canyons
Spanish translation:estribación / cañones
Entered by: Marina56

21:27 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: spurs / canyons
The Chicago River has three downtown spurs, and we explored up the urban canyons of each.
Mary
estribación / cañones
Explanation:
Estribación significa Ramal corto de una cadena montañosa. Cañón se puede llamar también garganta.
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estribación / cañones
Marina56
4ramales, cañones
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramales, cañones


Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spur 3. ramal
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

canyon n Geol cañón
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

ramal.
4. m. Parte que arranca de la línea principal de un camino, acequia, mina, cordillera, etc.
5. m. Parte o división que resulta o nace de algo con relación y dependencia de ello, como rama suya.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 21:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de *ramal* en contexto:

\"... Así luce en pleno verano ***el ramal del río San Juan*** que se dirige a la bahía de San Juan del Norte. Desde hace 150 años este brazo del delta se ha ido ...\"
www.ideay.net.ni/servicios/ imagenes/incer/imagen_incer.php?codigo=648

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
The asker has declined this answer

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estribación / cañones


Explanation:
Estribación significa Ramal corto de una cadena montañosa. Cañón se puede llamar también garganta.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
276 days
  -> Gracias, otra vez.

agree  María Roberto (X)
279 days
  -> Gracias, otra vez.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
287 days
  -> Mil Gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search