ogling buildings

Spanish translation: mirando a los edificios

21:28 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ogling buildings
ogling buildings
Mary
Spanish translation:mirando a los edificios
Explanation:
I thought ogling was a lustful look at another person.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mirando a los edificios
bigedsenior
4ojeando edificios
Curra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ojeando edificios


Explanation:
I don't know the context of the text but there is no readily available "polite" term for ogling.

Curra

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirando a los edificios


Explanation:
I thought ogling was a lustful look at another person.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Lamberto

agree  Marina56: Mirando atentamente/con atención los edificios
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search