flaneurs

Spanish translation: paseantes, parroquianos, transeúntes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flaneurs (French)
Spanish translation:paseantes, parroquianos, transeúntes
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

21:30 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: flaneurs
the lake-shore pathway crowded with FLANEURS
Mary
paseantes, parroquianos, transeúntes
Explanation:
El original es francés. Hace referencia a curiosear, mirar por ahí, andar a la deriva.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paseantes, parroquianos, transeúntes
Ricardo Eid
5cochecitos (de bebes)
bigedsenior
4 +11 - holgazanes, araganes/ 2 - gente de paseo
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 - holgazanes, araganes/ 2 - gente de paseo


Explanation:
I need more context. It seems a bit strong to be calling someone a loafer. I think it might be referring to people strolling leisurely accross the pathway. Again, more context. Hope it helps.

A flaneur is known as a gentleman of leisure. This can describe someone who does not give himself up to the nervous energy and rush of neurotic society. He is relaxed; he flirts with the world. He is more of an observer than a participator. He goes where he wants when he wants and the city is his setting. The city, however, is most appropriately contextualized in the early nineteenth century. It was then that this slow paced leisurely life was possible in this backdrop.
www.ac.aup.fr/ggilbert/theorypages/glossary.html

Chutzpahtic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eva :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cochecitos (de bebes)


Explanation:
Flaneur is French not English.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: But I've seen it used in both Spanish and English--in fact, I met up with the term in a Span-to-Eng translation I was doing of a book on urban architecture. There it meant "strollers" as in people who stroll.
50 mins
  -> Interesting!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paseantes, parroquianos, transeúntes


Explanation:
El original es francés. Hace referencia a curiosear, mirar por ahí, andar a la deriva.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yep.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Jane.

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): paseantes o caminantes
30 mins
  -> Gracias Els.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search