It gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure

Spanish translation: se le dió a la actividad (proyecto) un gran sentido de aventura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure
Spanish translation:se le dió a la actividad (proyecto) un gran sentido de aventura
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:43 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: It gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure
It gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure
Mary
le dí al proyecto / la actividad un gran sentido de aventura...
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-30 17:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: (se) le dió al proyecto un grans sentido....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le dí al proyecto / la actividad un gran sentido de aventura...
Xenia Wong
5 +1le dio a todo el emprendimiento un sentido de gran aventura
Walter Landesman
4esto hizo que toda la actividad empresarial pareciera una gran aventura
Otilia Acosta
3dio a toda la empresa / emprendimiento un sentido de gran aventura / de una aventura grande
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure
dio a toda la empresa / emprendimiento un sentido de gran aventura / de una aventura grande


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure
le dio a todo el emprendimiento un sentido de gran aventura


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias, gaby!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure
esto hizo que toda la actividad empresarial pareciera una gran aventura


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it gave the whole enterprise a sense of a grand adventure
le dí al proyecto / la actividad un gran sentido de aventura...


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-30 17:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: (se) le dió al proyecto un grans sentido....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: Xen...it says "it gave"...yours says "I gave it" The rest is ok
7 mins
  -> Si marybro, tienes toda la razón.....thanks...xen

agree  Lori_A
3 hrs
  -> Lori, thanks a mill.......xen

agree  Marina56: Ok, y estoy de acuerdo con marybro.
19 hrs
  -> Marina, thanks a lot.......xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search