a tomato-red stabile

Spanish translation: un stabile/escultura color de tomate rojo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a tomato-red stabile
Spanish translation:un stabile/escultura color de tomate rojo
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:46 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: a tomato-red stabile
This is the public space famously enlivened by the tomato-red Alexander Calder stabile, "Flamingo".
Mary
un stabile/escultura color de tomate rojo
Explanation:
Good Luck1
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un stabile/escultura color de tomate rojo
bigedsenior
4"estable"
AleTolj


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un stabile/escultura color de tomate rojo


Explanation:
Good Luck1

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Lori

agree  Marina56: OK
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Marina

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"estable"


Explanation:
se puede usar la palabra "estable" como oposición a la otra forma famosa de Clader de esculturas "móviles"

en las sig. páginas web encontrarás estas explicaciones y unas fotos
Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.epdlp.com/pintor.php?id=203
    Reference: http://www.epdlp.com/pintor.php?id=203
AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search