Spanish translation for: entertainment, as in Las Vegas shows, clubs, performers

Spanish translation: espectáculos

00:27 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Spanish translation for: entertainment, as in Las Vegas shows, clubs, performers
would like to know what the word entertainment translates to in Spanish. Hospitalidad was offered but is too narrow. looking for how it converts when talking about shows, fun things, etc.
Don
Spanish translation:espectáculos
Explanation:
Ya sé que para eso hay "shows" en inglés, pero aun así...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 00:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás "espectáculos y diversiones"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8espectáculos
Sebastian Lopez
5 +1Entretenimiento, espectáculo
Ana Carolina Sepúlveda
4 +1espectáculos y diversiones
Refugio
4Presentaciones de entretenimiento
starlight
4Mundo del espectáculo, comedias musicales, actuaciones de cantantes
olv10siq
4la farándula
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spanish translation for: entertainment, as in las vegas shows, clubs, performers
espectáculos


Explanation:
Ya sé que para eso hay "shows" en inglés, pero aun así...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 00:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás "espectáculos y diversiones"

Sebastian Lopez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Juan Jacob: Disculpa: se pronuncia "chous", en buen español.
19 mins
  -> Gracias. Me refería a que "espectáculos", que yo propongo para "entertainment", también se traduce como "shows" :-)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciera

agree  MJ Barber: I translate a Casino magazine and this is the term always used in the orig. Spanish texts.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí, aunque quizá sea más habitual en singular: "el mundo del espectáculo"
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martin

agree  Rafael Echalar
1 day 6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanish translation for: entertainment, as in las vegas shows, clubs, performers
la farándula


Explanation:
Depending on the context, "entertainment" can also be called "la farándula", especially when referring to it in general, such as in "the entertainment world".

Whether that would fit any of your needs, I know not.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanish translation for: entertainment, as in las vegas shows, clubs, performers
Mundo del espectáculo, comedias musicales, actuaciones de cantantes


Explanation:
Todo lo referente al mundo del espectácul, actuaciones de cantantes, comedias musicales etc. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 00:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information, Noticias del Mundo del Espectaculo ... Cada día una nueva sorpresa
en el mundo de James Bond. El viernes se dio a conocer la noticia más ...
www.bsasinsomnio.com.ar/postp80523.html - 116k - Cached - Similar pages

Incertidumbre en el mundo del espectaculo y arte tras atentados ... - [ Translate this page ]
El mundo del espectáculo y del arte se desplomó la semana pasada junto con las
Torres Gemelas, y aunque "la vida continúa" como dijo hoy el alcalde de Nueva ...
www.terra.com/arte/articulo/html/art6242.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-27 00:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeria Lynch Comedias musicales - [ Translate this page ]Comedias Musicales. Hair (Buenos Aires, 1970) Jesucristo Superstar (Buenos Aires, 1973) The Rocky Horror Show (Buenos Aires, 1974) Están Tocando Nuestra ...
personales.ciudad.com.ar/carli74/comedias.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spanish translation for: entertainment, as in las vegas shows, clubs, performers
Entretenimiento, espectáculo


Explanation:
Hospitalidad is not used in this sense

Ana Carolina Sepúlveda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Entreteninimiento or espectáculo, depending on the context. Hospitalidad is definitely not used in this sense
54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spanish translation for: entertainment, as in las vegas shows, clubs, performers
espectáculos y diversiones


Explanation:
The concept is so broad in English that it may take two words to cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-27 00:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HispanicPRWire - CarnaVé 2003 Las Vegas celebra lo mejor de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... en CarbaVé 2003 en Las Vegas, incluidas exhibiciones ... especialmente seleccionadas entre las que se ... toda la variedad de espectáculos y diversiones VIP, estará ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/spa/news_es.php?id=1066&cha=7&PHPSES... - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Hispanic PR Wire - CarnaVé 2003 Las Vegas celebra lo mejor de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
LAS VEGAS, NV--(HISPANIC PR WIRE - BUSINESS WIRE)--16 de julio de 2003 ... de espectáculos y diversiones VIP, estará disponible el Pasaporte CarnaVé. ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/news.php?l=es&id=1066&cha=7 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: sip.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mar

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanish translation for: entertainment, as in las vegas shows, clubs, performers
Presentaciones de entretenimiento


Explanation:
Tambien se puede decir. Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search