literacy rate

Spanish translation: tasa de alfabetización / índice de alfabetización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:literacy rate
Spanish translation:tasa de alfabetización / índice de alfabetización
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:20 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / turismo
English term or phrase: literacy rate
tasa de alfabetización?
Grevillea
tasa de alfabetización
Explanation:
At least in Argentina:

"B2: Tasa de alfabetización
Porcentaje de la población de 15 años y más que puede leer y escribir. En algunos casos el corte de edad puede ser distinto."
(From the site in the reference).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tasa de alfabetización
Andrea Bullrich
5índice de alfabetización
Ruth Romero


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasa de alfabetización


Explanation:
At least in Argentina:

"B2: Tasa de alfabetización
Porcentaje de la población de 15 años y más que puede leer y escribir. En algunos casos el corte de edad puede ser distinto."
(From the site in the reference).

HTH
Andrea



    Reference: http://www.bvs.org.ar/glosario.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
1 min

agree  Gilbert Ashley
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
índice de alfabetización


Explanation:
En España, más natural.

Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search