International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

CALL TIME OUT

Spanish translation: estar un tiempo fuera vs. estar fuera de tiempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TAKING TIME OFF VS. CALLING TIME OUT
Spanish translation:estar un tiempo fuera vs. estar fuera de tiempo
Entered by: Pamela Gallusser

21:33 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / HOTELES
English term or phrase: CALL TIME OUT
Hola, la frase completa es:

A SEA OF OPPORTUNITY AWAITS THOSE WHO KNOW THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN TAKING TIME OFF, AND CALLING TIME OUT.

...la diferencia entre tomarse un tiempo libre y disfrutar del tiempo libre...

¿Alguna otra sugerencia más publicitaria?
Gracias
Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
estar un tiempo fuera y estar fuera de tiempo
Explanation:
Sigue la línea del juego de palabras original
Selected response from:

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es un buen juego de palabras
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salir de vacaciones y tomar tiempo para descansar
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1tomar un tiempo libre y saber aprovecharlo/disfrutarlo
starlight
4entre tiempo de vacaciones y tiempo fuera
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4estar un tiempo fuera y estar fuera de tiempo
Yoelle Carter Martinez
3...la diferencia entre tomarse un tiempo o desconectar del tiempo
Yoelle Carter Martinez
3declarar tiempo
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call time out
declarar tiempo


Explanation:
Es un metáforo tomado del deporte, refiere a cuando el árbitro declara tiempo suspendido.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, no sabía que venía del deporte, igualmente me cuesta un poco "encajarlo" en esta frase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Tengo curiosidad Goodwords, te refieres a un Meta foro o a una metáfora??? Pregunto porque "MetaforO" no lleva acento, pero "metáforA" si lo lleva. Eso me confunde! :o) :o)
7 hrs
  -> I meant metaphor.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call time out
tomar un tiempo libre y saber aprovecharlo/disfrutarlo


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, es similar a la que proponía yo en un principio en la pregunta, pero quería ver si surgía alguna otra opción.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alages Translat: Esta opción es la que mejor me suena de todas las propuestas. Me gusta.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Alexa 77. Buen día !!

neutral  GoodWords: Tiene más sentido que el original (que es confuso, por cierto), pero no es una interpretación fiel de lo que dice el inglés.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Goodwords !! Saber aprovecharlo: se puede interpretar en muchas formas como hacer buen uso del tiempo,tanto física como mentalmente.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call time out
...la diferencia entre tomarse un tiempo o desconectar del tiempo


Explanation:
me imagino a alguien relajándose y desconectando de todo durante sus vacaciones...quizá es lo que me hace falta a mí!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-16 22:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces mas bien ...diferencia entre tomarse un tiempo y estar fuera del tiempo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-16 22:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viene del baloncesto time off es tiempo muerto y time out es estar fuera de tiempo...solo que lo de tiempo muerto no suena muy bien


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-16 22:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomarse un tiempo fuera y estar fuera de tiempo

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: graicas, yoelle, se refiere a eso, sólo que estoy tratando de encontrarle la vuelta para que quede más publicitario...¡¡yo también lo neesito!! Gracias

Asker: hola, me gustó esa última (tomarse un tiempo fuera y estar fuera de tiempo) ingresala como respuesta y si no surge otra mejor la elijo como respuesta, gracias Yoelle.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between vacation time and time out
entre tiempo de vacaciones y tiempo fuera


Explanation:
entre tiempo de vacaciones y tiempo fuera

Como dije arriba, es estúpido en inglés también.

the difference between vacation time and time out


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call time out
estar un tiempo fuera y estar fuera de tiempo


Explanation:
Sigue la línea del juego de palabras original

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es un buen juego de palabras

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
call time out
salir de vacaciones y tomar tiempo para descansar


Explanation:
WHen you are at a job you take time off maybe to go on vacation or maybe just for a few hours to run an errand. IN this case it's obvious that they are talking about vacations since it's a RESORT that is doing the advertising.

It is PREFECTLY CLEAR to me thast they are saying that if you are going on vacation you should take "time out". Many tourists go on vacation and it is a constant running from here to there.

Therefore the phrase is enticing the prospective customers to not just go on vacation but to also relax while they are at the wonderful beach in Cabo San Lucas!

Have fun!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-11-17 03:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé añadir que en la segunda frase están indicando, para aquellas personas que no les gusta nada mar ir a sentarse durante las vacaciones, que pueden tener la oporunidad de gozar de muchas amenidades (A PRIVATE LOUNGE, “THE LIVING ROOM”, HOME THEATER, A JACUZZI, AND A HOST OF ENHANCED SERVICES) para aquellos que no deseen sólo estar descansando PASIVAMENTE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-11-17 03:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If interested, check the following links:

"Time out" in sports is NOT punitive. It is a time to regroup and discuss strategy and make a plan to succeed.
http://www.bloggingbaby.com/2006/02/24/time-out-spots-a-plac...

*************
(Think about the effect of a well placed time out in sports.) 2. Do not let the opposing counsel tell the economic expert witness what their testimony is. ...
http://www.lostcompensation.com/blog/2004_08_01_economicexpe...

******************
I guess it is like a time-out in sports: an opportunity to catch your breath, get new instructions from the coach, then take up the battle once again. ...
http://guraryeh.blogspot.com/


Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search