basin

Spanish translation: cuenca

13:47 Dec 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: basin
The Czech Republic nestles in a basin encircled by border mountain ranges.
Quizas alguien que sepa algo de geografia me podra ayudar....gracias
Ana Franco
Spanish translation:cuenca
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-12-04 13:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La República Checa se sitúa en una cuenca rodeada por una corona de montes fronterizos.

www.mzv.cz/wwwo/default.asp?id=730&ido=278&idj=46&amb=44&pr...
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13cuenca
Y. Peraza
5cuenca (circundada por cadenas montañosas que le sirven de fronteras (naturales)
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
1cuenca
trusoni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
cuenca


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-12-04 13:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La República Checa se sitúa en una cuenca rodeada por una corona de montes fronterizos.

www.mzv.cz/wwwo/default.asp?id=730&ido=278&idj=46&amb=44&pr...

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  María José Cerdá
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Mariela Malanij: Don't mean to be rude but this can be found in any dictionary.
7 mins
  -> Ha ha ha! Totalmente de acuerdo!

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
22 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori: Te propongo algunas ligeras modificaciones: cadenas montañosas que se sirven de límites (naturales)
1 hr
  -> Gracias. La frase que puse la encontré tal cual en la página que indico, no es mía. Y en todo caso, sería "que sirven". ServirSE significa utilizar algo, valerse de algo.

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

agree  Magan
3 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs

agree  Belen Artale
1 day 3 mins

agree  Rocío Cordero
2 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuenca (circundada por cadenas montañosas que le sirven de fronteras (naturales)


Explanation:
No creo que la ayuda que pide Transteam se refiera a un vocablo que se puede hallar en cualquier diccionario escolar. Creo más bien que necesita ayuda en la construcción de la frase.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cuenca


Explanation:
I came across the same doubt last week and I´m sure

trusoni
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search