don't downsize Amerisize

Spanish translation: No se conforme con menos. Disfrute a la americana/ al modo americano.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't downsize Amerisize
Spanish translation:No se conforme con menos. Disfrute a la americana/ al modo americano.
Entered by: Cándida Artime Peñeñori

22:36 Dec 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / don't downsize Amerisize
English term or phrase: don't downsize Amerisize
When guests come to the Richmond/Chester area, don't downsize Amerisize.
Paula Binetti
No se conforme con menos. Disfrute a la americana/ al modo americano.
Explanation:
AmeriSuites Orlando / Convention Center Orlando|Book AmeriSuites ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]And of course our Bountiful Buffet Continental Breakfast is included. Don't Downsize...Amerisize! Credit cards accepted: Visa, MasterCard, JCB, Discover, ...
www.worldres.com/Property/35454-AmeriSuites Orlando / Conve...


Hyatt Corporation Will Purchase the 143-unit AmeriSuites Chain ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]AmeriSuites also launches its first national television advertising campaign. The 30 second commercial, featuring the "Don't Downsize. AmeriSize. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2004_4th/Dec04_AmeriSuitesHyatt... - 26k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-12-09 00:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisando cuidadosamente, me parece que más bien debe traducirse como:
No hay que decrecer...hay que crecer a la americana/al modo americano/a lo grande.

En realidad, la dificultad viene de que, por más vueltas que una le dé, me parece que hay un juego de palabras que no podemos verter a nuestro idioma con fidelidad.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No se conforme con menos. Disfrute a la americana/ al modo americano.
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
3ne baissez pas de niveau, mettez-vous au niveau américain
Anne Patteet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't downsize amerisize
ne baissez pas de niveau, mettez-vous au niveau américain


Explanation:
downsize=réduire, diminuer (les efffectifs d'un entreprise, la taille d'une maison p. ex.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-12-08 23:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, une seconde pensée: il se peut que la phrase soit:

NE REDUISEZ PAS LA TAILLE AMERICAINE (pas très bon comme phrase, peut-être que quelqu'un aura plus d'inspiration)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-08 23:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Mil disculpas a todos! Fin del día, fin de la semana...

Me parece que la pista de tecuatlmmv: ¿Se refiere a no subestimarse? es buena.

Anne Patteet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivannia Garcia: isn't this supposed to be english to spanish?
4 mins

neutral  tecuatlmmv: It could be the translation to frech, but I think we should get more context!
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't downsize amerisize
No se conforme con menos. Disfrute a la americana/ al modo americano.


Explanation:
AmeriSuites Orlando / Convention Center Orlando|Book AmeriSuites ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]And of course our Bountiful Buffet Continental Breakfast is included. Don't Downsize...Amerisize! Credit cards accepted: Visa, MasterCard, JCB, Discover, ...
www.worldres.com/Property/35454-AmeriSuites Orlando / Conve...


Hyatt Corporation Will Purchase the 143-unit AmeriSuites Chain ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]AmeriSuites also launches its first national television advertising campaign. The 30 second commercial, featuring the "Don't Downsize. AmeriSize. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2004_4th/Dec04_AmeriSuitesHyatt... - 26k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-12-09 00:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisando cuidadosamente, me parece que más bien debe traducirse como:
No hay que decrecer...hay que crecer a la americana/al modo americano/a lo grande.

En realidad, la dificultad viene de que, por más vueltas que una le dé, me parece que hay un juego de palabras que no podemos verter a nuestro idioma con fidelidad.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Martha CF
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martha.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search