four-poster pedestal bed

Spanish translation: cama con columnas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four-poster pedestal bed
Spanish translation:cama con columnas
Entered by: Cándida Artime Peñeñori

10:15 Dec 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: four-poster pedestal bed
four-poster pedestal bed
He visto la imagen de la cama pero no conozco como se dice en español
gracias
Ana Franco
cama con columnas
Explanation:

Puede, o no, tener baldaquino/dosel que es la cubierta, generalmente de seda, que recubre una cama (o un altar).
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cama con dosel
Yoelle Carter Martinez
4cama de pilares en plataforma
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1cama con columnas
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
4cama (con/de) baldaquino
Nedra Rivera


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cama (con/de) baldaquino


Explanation:
http://www.decofinder.com/df/es/produits/56/812/cama_simple_...

Canopy bed would be "(con) dosel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-12-20 10:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Forgot the pedestal part:

cama canápe con baldaquino

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-pedestal-bed.htm
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canapé_(mueble)


    Reference: http://www.decofinder.com/df/es/produits/56/812/cama_simple_...
Nedra Rivera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cama con dosel


Explanation:
Así se dice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-12-20 10:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.villamagdala.co.uk/magdalas.htm
www.activehotels.es/hotel/brochure/es/217989

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Y muchas felicidades, niña.
7 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Navidad!!!

agree  Pilar Díez
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cama con columnas


Explanation:

Puede, o no, tener baldaquino/dosel que es la cubierta, generalmente de seda, que recubre una cama (o un altar).

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: La mayoria tiene el dosel, pero en este caso no lo sabemos. Algunas solo tienen las 4 columnas.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Christian. Y muy feliz Navidad.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cama de pilares en plataforma


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search