doing away with the building’s whimsical façade

Spanish translation: ver explicación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doing away with the building’s whimsical façade
Spanish translation:ver explicación
Entered by: Cándida Artime Peñeñori

20:12 Dec 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hospitality
English term or phrase: doing away with the building’s whimsical façade
The paragrah goes

The design firm suggested the architecture be recreated by doing away with the building’s whimsical façade and restoring some of the property’s inner elements.
Maria Lloreda
ver explicación
Explanation:
eliminando la caprichosa fachada del edificio (y restaurando algunos de los elementos interiores de la propiedad).
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ver explicación
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
4Cambiando la ornamentación de la fachada por algunos de los elementos intrínsecos / u originales de
starlight
4devolverá la caprichosa fachada actual del edificio a su estilo original
George Rabel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devolverá la caprichosa fachada actual del edificio a su estilo original


Explanation:
Una forma de decirlo

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver explicación


Explanation:
eliminando la caprichosa fachada del edificio (y restaurando algunos de los elementos interiores de la propiedad).

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia. Hasta mañana.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Qué bien que la apruebes, arquitecto. Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doing away with the building’s whimsical faã§ade
Cambiando la ornamentación de la fachada por algunos de los elementos intrínsecos / u originales de


Explanation:
Pienso que eso es lo que quieren decir. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search