raspberry ice quartz

Spanish translation: cuarzo hialino de color frambuesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raspberry ice quartz
Spanish translation:cuarzo hialino de color frambuesa
Entered by: Cándida Artime Peñeñori

20:17 Dec 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hospitality
English term or phrase: raspberry ice quartz
the lobby will feature pure white terrazzo flooring accented by raspberry ice quartz, a 14-foot ceiling and a continuous glass enclosure facing the pool deck
Maria Lloreda
cuarzo hialino de color frambuesa
Explanation:
Aunque significa "de hielo" el término acuñado para referirse a esa variedad de cuarzo es "hialinoA".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-12-21 13:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dedito travieso. Obviar la A. Es "hialino".
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ver explicacion
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5cuarzo hialino de color frambuesa
Cándida Artime Peñeñori


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuarzo hialino de color frambuesa


Explanation:
Aunque significa "de hielo" el término acuñado para referirse a esa variedad de cuarzo es "hialinoA".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-12-21 13:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dedito travieso. Obviar la A. Es "hialino".

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicacion


Explanation:
el piso de granito blanco esta acentuado, o matizado con cuarzo color frambuesa (ver mi explicacion en la pregunta anterior)

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search