hosts the Franciscans' Museum

Spanish translation: alberga el museo de los Franciscanos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosts the Franciscans' Museum
Spanish translation:alberga el museo de los Franciscanos
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

02:32 Jan 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: hosts the Franciscans' Museum
Museums & Galleries

The city treasures such a wide range of worthwhile places to explore from the inventory of the third-oldest pharmacy in Europe hosts the Franciscans' Museum, to the Treasury of the Cathedrale where you can find precise goldsmiths' works from the 11th century
Laura Villeg (X)
alberga el museo de los Franciscanos
Explanation:
Así de simple.
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12alberga el museo de los Franciscanos
Carmen Hernaiz
5alberga el museo de los franciscanos
Enrique Huber (X)
5es sede del Museo Franciscano
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
5alberga el museo de los franciscanos
Enrique Huber (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hosts the franciscans' museum
alberga el museo de los Franciscanos


Explanation:
Así de simple.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
0 min
  -> Gracias, Noemí

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  garci
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Garci

agree  Henry Hinds: Iba a decir... ¡Iba a decir lo mismo, pues!
4 mins
  -> Diga no más, Henry

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Claudia Aguero
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  teju: Te debo una :) Una cartita mujer, no te alborotes...
19 mins
  -> Ah, vale. Pero larga, plis.

agree  German Gonzalez
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Germán

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: sindiscusion la mejor interpretaion y traduccion
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria, pero tampoco ha dado mucho tiempo como para que pusieran más opciones. Un saludo

agree  Mariel Grimoldi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariel

agree  patricia scott
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hosts the franciscans' museum
es sede del Museo Franciscano


Explanation:

Suerte.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hosts the franciscans' museum
alberga el museo de los franciscanos


Explanation:
Laura, lo se por que yo tambien hice la traduccion de ese trabajo. Tiene muchos errores la version original en Inglés. Pon mucha atencion al original; hay adivinar que quizo decir.

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hosts the franciscans' museum
alberga el museo de los franciscanos


Explanation:
Laura, yo tambien hice la traduccion de ese trabajo. Tiene muchos errores la version original, faltas de ortografía, etc y hay adivinar que quizo decir en varios casos. Pon mucho cuidado al original.

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search