intake crib

Spanish translation: canal de captación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intake crib
Spanish translation:canal de captación
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

20:36 Apr 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: intake crib
"This is one of the four intake cribs 2 that grab freshwater from the lake"
Andrea Wright
canal de captación
Explanation:
crib = 2) a solid structure of logs, rocks and other materials used to support a stream bank, bridge, road, etc
Es lo que mas me pareció que se aproxima al contexto. Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canal de desague
starlight
4presa
JEvicente
3 +1canal de captación
Marisol Sahagun
3toma de agua
Cándida Artime Peñeñori


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canal de captación


Explanation:
crib = 2) a solid structure of logs, rocks and other materials used to support a stream bank, bridge, road, etc
Es lo que mas me pareció que se aproxima al contexto. Espero te ayude.

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: me gusta esta acepción
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presa


Explanation:
an intake crib = una presa

JEvicente
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de desague


Explanation:
Es un canal por donde se encamina el agua, de un lago o un rio. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toma de agua


Explanation:
Suerte.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search