shelter huts

Spanish translation: cabañas de refugio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelter huts
Spanish translation:cabañas de refugio
Entered by: Oso (X)

18:42 May 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: shelter huts
the fisherman's cottage, the shelter huts become converted into boarding houses
artemisa
cabañas de refugio
Explanation:
Hola Artemisa,
Literal, pero tal vez sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 18:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hut. (s) 1. choza, cabaña, casucha, cobertizo 2. (mil.) barraca
shelter. (s) 1. refugio
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...las barracas de albergue...
Ramón Solá
5Los refugios
Mariella Macera
5cabañas de refugio
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1refugios
avp
3 +2cabañas de refugio
Oso (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabañas de refugio


Explanation:
Hola Artemisa,
Literal, pero tal vez sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 18:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hut. (s) 1. choza, cabaña, casucha, cobertizo 2. (mil.) barraca
shelter. (s) 1. refugio
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
1 hr
  -> Hola luigso, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Clara Fuentes: :-)
249 days
  -> Hola Clarita, mil gracias ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugios


Explanation:
cabañas

avp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Aguila: En la cordillera argentina los llaman simplemente "refugios".
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabañas de refugio


Explanation:
Es decir, lo que antes eran simples cabañas de refugio ahora se han convertido en residencias temporales para turistas. Aprovechando su aspecto pintoresco, por supuesto. He visto hacer lo mismo con otras formas de viviendas destinadas antaño a otros usos.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los refugios


Explanation:
Me parece que eran cosas simples que no eran ni cabañas ni nada más. Los pescadores simplemente se protegían en ellas de la inclemencia del clima

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...las barracas de albergue...


Explanation:
"Cottage" es "cabaña", pero "hut" es barraca. Además, éstas no eran
"refugios", lo que sugiere provisionalidad, sino "albergues" permanentes.,,

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search