back and front (in this context)

Spanish translation: en cocina y de atención al público

16:13 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Curriculum vitae
English term or phrase: back and front (in this context)
EXPERIENCIAL EDUCATION
250 hours in both back and front of the house operations for a full service, student run restaurant; Lunch

Thanks in advance...
CRD
Netherlands
Spanish translation:en cocina y de atención al público
Explanation:
Una propuesta.
Selected response from:

Gracia Navas (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en cocina y de atención al público
Gracia Navas (X)
4atención al cliente y área de elaboración
Silvina P.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en cocina y de atención al público


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Gracia Navas (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabel!

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña: Me gusta por el uso correcto de las preposiciones :) ¡Saludos!
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, qué amable!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Buena idea. Saludos
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, saludos.

agree  Rosa Paredes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa, saludos.

agree  Verónica Lassa: Muy buena opción!
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos.

agree  Jane Martin
4 days
  -> Gracias, Jane.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atención al cliente y área de elaboración


Explanation:
atención al cliente y área de elaboración

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-30 16:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser ATENCIÓN AL CLIENTE y SECTOR COCINA


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-do-the-terms-back-of-house-and-...
Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search