mushy smell

Spanish translation: olor a humedad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mushy smell
Spanish translation:olor a humedad
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

22:27 Mar 27, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mushy smell
"The room was considerably clean except for the ***mushy smell*** when we first entered."

Gracias de antemano.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
olor a humedad/a cosa húmeda
Explanation:
Prefiero la segunda opción pues aunque menos literal me parece más acorde con el tono que confiere la terminación de "mushy".
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1olor a humedad/a cosa húmeda
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
3 +2olor a cerrado
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Olor a humedad
Garcia Funes
3 +1olor a encierro
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olor a humedad/a cosa húmeda


Explanation:
Prefiero la segunda opción pues aunque menos literal me parece más acorde con el tono que confiere la terminación de "mushy".

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: olor a humedad
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria, y feliz Pascua.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olor a cerrado


Explanation:
Es un olor muy típico, que incluye el de la humedad pero es algo más.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa - Bea

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: With the context, I would go for this. Can't expect opinion poll fillers-in to be amazingly eloquent or accurate linguistically anyway.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Noni - Bea

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olor a encierro


Explanation:
Así le llamamos aquí.

http://www.tripadvisor.es/ShowUserReviews-g312749-d308186-r1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-03-27 23:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hogartotal.com/2009/05/30/quita-el-olor-a-encierr...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu opción Monica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christine.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Olor a humedad


Explanation:
Todo depende del país al que vaya dirigido. En España sería "olor a humedad" o bien "olor a cerrado". Si lo que queremos es dejar claro que la habitación tenía un olor que no debería tener me parece más apropiado olor a humedad.

Garcia Funes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search