without making a night of it

Spanish translation: sin tener que esperar/emplear toda la noche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without making a night of it
Spanish translation:sin tener que esperar/emplear toda la noche
Entered by: tupcf

18:53 Apr 4, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: without making a night of it
Affordable prices make the XXX a sensible selection, and the ample seating and attentive service ensure that guests can enjoy a great meal without making a night of it.

Gracias!
Luli1
sin tener que esperar/emplear toda la noche
Explanation:

37. make a night of it to cause an activity to last a night
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/make a night of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2014-04-04 19:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


gastar...
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sin tener que esperar/emplear toda la noche
tupcf
4Sin esperar para ser atendido/ser atendido de inmediato
lugoben


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin tener que esperar/emplear toda la noche


Explanation:

37. make a night of it to cause an activity to last a night
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/make a night of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2014-04-04 19:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


gastar...


tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: O "sin que les lleve toda una noche"... (Don't make a meal out of it... no te recrees..., rapidito... ;-) Saludos desde el sur californiano...
9 mins
  -> o -cortando el viento-... como le escuché una vez a alguien bastante chulo. Saludos desde Sajonia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin esperar para ser atendido/ser atendido de inmediato


Explanation:
Una versión más

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search