square feet-plus

Spanish translation: pies cuadrados y más

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square feet-plus
Spanish translation:pies cuadrados y más
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:09 May 8, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: square feet-plus
This room ranges from  515 square feet-plus and  has a shared living...


cuál sería la mejor opción para traducir ese "plus" en se contexto?

muchas gracias!
rosariocentral
pies cuadrados y más
Explanation:
¿Es una habitación de superficie variable? ¿O son varias?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5más de [515] pies cuadrados
Antonio M. Regueiro
4 +1pies cuadrados y más
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pies cuadrados y más


Explanation:
¿Es una habitación de superficie variable? ¿O son varias?

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
más de [515] pies cuadrados


Explanation:
Falta contexto, pero cuando se añade "-plus" a un término de este modo equivale a lo que en español describimos como "más de X pies cuadrados". El tamaño de esta habitación oscila desde más de 515 pies cuadrados y tiene...

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search