opposed by

Spanish translation: encontró la oposición de...

00:49 May 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: opposed by
Though initially opposed by land and mining claim holders, the XXX National Park was finally established as the 17th U.S. National Park...

muchas gracias!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:encontró la oposición de...
Explanation:
Traducción total:

Aunque inicialmente encontró la oposición de los tenedores de reclamos de tierras y minería, el Parque Nacional XXX se estableció finalmente...
Selected response from:

Jose Lobos
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encontró la oposición de...
Jose Lobos
4con la oposición de
Rocio Barrientos
3resistido por
Nico Translation


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con la oposición de


Explanation:
www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/had+been+opposed+by.html
Ejemplos de traducciones de otras fuentes para 'had been opposed by' ... habían encontrado con la oposición de terceras partes al ser publicadas por el INPI.

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encontró la oposición de...


Explanation:
Traducción total:

Aunque inicialmente encontró la oposición de los tenedores de reclamos de tierras y minería, el Parque Nacional XXX se estableció finalmente...

Jose Lobos
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Gaytán: ¡Exactamente!
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmelita.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Gracias John.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resistido por


Explanation:
Hola Rosario,

otra forma de decirlo por aquí.
¡Un saludo!

Nico Translation
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search