convention trade show exhibit booth area

Spanish translation: área de stands (o salón) de exhibición de la convención de negocios

13:44 Oct 9, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / centros de convenciones
English term or phrase: convention trade show exhibit booth area
Lobby and Concourse areas of 109,515 sq.ft. and 144 meeting rooms, with seating capacities ranging from 20 to 7,500 for public use, meetings, or convention trade show exhibit booth area.

muchas gracias!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:área de stands (o salón) de exhibición de la convención de negocios
Explanation:

"área de stands de exhibición" es más literal; creo que "salón de exhibición" también podría andar
Selected response from:

victorninejr
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1área de stands (o salón) de exhibición de la convención de negocios
victorninejr
4zona de exhibidores/expositores de la convención/feria de negocios/comercial
lugoben
3área de stands de expositores de la convención
Susana E. Cano Méndez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
área de stands (o salón) de exhibición de la convención de negocios


Explanation:

"área de stands de exhibición" es más literal; creo que "salón de exhibición" también podría andar


    Reference: http://www.expobizz.com/beneficios.php
    Reference: http://www.20minutos.es/noticia/1439654/0/
victorninejr
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
área de stands de expositores de la convención


Explanation:
Just an idea. Me como on purpose "trade show", porque la palabra "expositores" ya conlleva en español el significado de "trade".
Greetings.

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona de exhibidores/expositores de la convención/feria de negocios/comercial


Explanation:
una alternativa que pueda servir.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search