longtime Miami supporters

Spanish translation: fans de Miami de toda la vida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longtime Miami supporters
Spanish translation:fans de Miami de toda la vida
Entered by: Susana E. Cano Méndez

13:49 Nov 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: longtime Miami supporters
Today, you can take a  “XX ”   ride with XXX to see, at least from a distance, these fabulous homes, where celebrity musicians, including longtime Miami supporters Gloria and Emilio Estefan, Enrique Iglesias and retired tennis pro Anna Kournikova, and Lenny Kravitz live.

Muchas gracias! :)
rosariocentral
fans de Miami de toda la vida
Explanation:
Hola, a ver si te ayuda.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Longtime fans
Juan Arroyo Crejo (X)
3 +1fans de Miami de toda la vida
Susana E. Cano Méndez
3entusiastas/seguidores/partidarios/admiradores de mucho tiempo
lugoben


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longtime miami supporters
fans de Miami de toda la vida


Explanation:
Hola, a ver si te ayuda.
Saludos.

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Buen recurso, queda muy claro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jairo :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longtime miami supporters
Longtime fans


Explanation:
En ese contexto utilizaría otra frase. Fans lo entiendo más en los eventos deportivos.

Mi respuesta sería:

entusiastas/convencidos defensores de Miami desde hace muchos años

Juan Arroyo Crejo (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longtime miami supporters
entusiastas/seguidores/partidarios/admiradores de mucho tiempo


Explanation:
Pueda que sea el término buscado. Suerte

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search