impact your XXX reports

Spanish translation: podría afectar sus informes XXX

00:18 Mar 27, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / página web
English term or phrase: impact your XXX reports
Warning! We're experiencing problems with one or more of your linked accounts.
This may prevent us from collecting online information for your account or impact your XXX reports.

¿Cómo traducirían "impact" en ese contexto? ¡Muchas gracias! :)
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:podría afectar sus informes XXX
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6podría afectar sus informes XXX
Alicia Orfalian
3 +2...podría afectar de modo negativo/adverso
Andy Watkinson
4podría perjudicar etc
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
impact your xxx reports
podría afectar sus informes XXX


Explanation:
una idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove: afectar = 5. tr. Menoscabar, perjudicar, influir desfavorablemente.
4 hrs

agree  José Maria Ortega Flores
7 hrs

agree  Sandra Cirera-García
8 hrs

agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
18 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact your xxx reports
podría perjudicar etc


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impact your xxx reports
...podría afectar de modo negativo/adverso


Explanation:
Much as I loathe the verb "to impact" when used as a lazy substitute for "affect", in this case it's being used in the slightly more acceptable (and almost universal) bizspeak sense of "to affect in an adverse manner".

Or you could, as I do on occasions, "por imperativo corporativo", translate it as "impactar".

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: De acuerdo con afectar de modo negativo.
5 hrs

agree  Ana María Valdenebro
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search