files to list

Spanish translation: Cotiza

05:19 Aug 24, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: files to list
The Hilton Hotels Corporation is formed, and files to list on the New York Stock Exchange.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Spanish translation:Cotiza
Explanation:
leyendo el contexto y las definiciones, me indico a pensar que tiene esta traducción.

File como verbo - to place among official records as prescribed by law.

Pero no es necesario traducirlo por que lo importante es el list on the....

http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/list on the ...
Selected response from:

Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Se registra para cotizar
Adriana Restrepo
4 +2Cotiza
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
4 +1y se inscribe para cotizar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4solicita su inclusión
Amaya Iraeta Salazar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cotiza


Explanation:
leyendo el contexto y las definiciones, me indico a pensar que tiene esta traducción.

File como verbo - to place among official records as prescribed by law.

Pero no es necesario traducirlo por que lo importante es el list on the....

http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/list on the ...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/list+on+the+stock+exchange.html
  • http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/file
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Paula Gorgone
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Néstor Adrián Rueda
8 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicita su inclusión


Explanation:

La página oficial de Hilton Worldwide está ya traducida al español y así es como está traducido ese párrafo en concreto:

1946
Se crea Hilton Hotel Corporation y solicita su inclusión en la Bolsa de Valores de Nueva York.

http://es.hiltonworldwide.com/about/history/



    Reference: http://es.hiltonworldwide.com/about/history/
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y se inscribe para cotizar


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Fernanda Escudero
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se registra para cotizar


Explanation:
se regista para cotizar en la bolsa de valores de NYC

Adriana Restrepo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search