Gastronomía

Spanish translation: falsos amigos

18:04 Aug 26, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Fine Dining
English term or phrase: Gastronomía
What is the figure of speech for two words that are similar in English and Spanish but mean different things? An example: gastronomía, which means fine dining in Spanish, vs. gastronomy, which encompasses food consumption, nutrition, cooking techniques, etc.?

Another example is realize vs. realizar, casualty vs. casualidad, etc.

thanks in advance
Carmen Hiers
Spanish translation:falsos amigos
Explanation:
Se denominan false friends (falsos amigos) o false cognates (falsos cognados) a las palabras que por escribirse de la misma forma (o parecida) en español son confundidas, pero que en realidad en inglés significan otra cosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-08-26 18:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falso_amigo
Selected response from:

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11falsos amigos
Adolfo Fulco
4 +2gastronomy (fine dining)
lugoben
4 -2falsos cognatos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
gastronomía
falsos amigos


Explanation:
Se denominan false friends (falsos amigos) o false cognates (falsos cognados) a las palabras que por escribirse de la misma forma (o parecida) en español son confundidas, pero que en realidad en inglés significan otra cosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-08-26 18:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falso_amigo

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Pons
13 mins
  -> Gracias, sf_pons! Aunque creería que esta consulta debería estar en otro foro.

agree  Maria-Fernanda Escudero
15 mins
  -> Gracias! Saludos!

agree  Macarena Troscé: sí, así los definen en manuales de traducción y así se enseñan.
20 mins
  -> Exactamente! Gracias, Maca!

agree  Susana Jeronimo: Es una de las dos opciones válidas
31 mins
  -> Claro! Gracias, Susana!

agree  Bashir Baqi: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bashir!

agree  Charles Davis: Efectivamente. El término se acuñó en francés (faux-amis) y luego se calcó en inglés y en español (y seguramente en otras lenguas también).
2 hrs
  -> ¡Todos los días se aprende algo nuevo! ¡Gracias, Charles!

agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Uy...! ¡y yo que pensaba que se llamaban "calco-manías"... o "manías de calco"...! Perdón, sólo "jokeaba"... digo, "bromeaba"... ;-) /.../ ¡Saludos, Adolfo!
6 hrs
  -> ¡Jaja! ¡Una fácil me tenía que tocar! Saludos, John!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Maria Blazquez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  ANA IVETTE DE BURGOS: Falsos amigos si es para no conocedores y "falsos cognados" para lectores más cultos como todos mis amigos del foro :-)
1 day 21 mins
  -> Gracias! Hubo un interesante debate en las "discussion entry" (más arriba) sobre "falsos cognados" y "falsos amigos". Saludos!

agree  Cristina Usón Calvo
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gastronomía
falsos cognatos


Explanation:
En español. La respuesta a tu pregunta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Macarena Troscé: No he visto este término.
19 mins

neutral  Charles Davis: Los falsos amigos no suelen ser falsos cognados.
2 hrs

disagree  Victoria Frazier: cognados, en español
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastronomía
gastronomy (fine dining)


Explanation:
the term given i Spanish is not a false cognates(falsos cognados) with gastronomy.

gastronomía = gastronomy
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Spanish gastronomy links
http://www.spanishwithjudith.com/spanish-gastronomy.html

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adolfo Fulco: No, but the question is about the figure of speech. That's why I believe the question should be in another forum. Gastronomy was just an example, the asker could've written "casualty" in the "term or phrase" box.
8 mins
  -> The term is about gastronony. It is not a false cognate with Spanish. The cognate question belongs elsewhere.

agree  Bashir Baqi: agree
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Bshir baqi, saludos

agree  InesV
2 days 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias InnesV, saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search