benchmark

Spanish translation: criterio de medida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmark
Spanish translation:criterio de medida
Entered by: natynaoko

18:54 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: benchmark
make an inventory of existing assets, to inform a benchmark against which to observe..
natynaoko
criterio de medida
Explanation:
benchmark - a standard by which something can be measured or judged. tb. "precedente" estaría bien en este contexto. o "dato de referencia" o criterio de referencia...
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1línea base, referencia
Henry Hinds
5patron de medida
isaac bekerman
5criterio de medida
buadog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criterio de medida


Explanation:
benchmark - a standard by which something can be measured or judged. tb. "precedente" estaría bien en este contexto. o "dato de referencia" o criterio de referencia...

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea base, referencia


Explanation:
Lo que buscan en este caso es "baseline", no es "benchmark".

"Referencia" también.




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I agree with you regarding the improper use of benchmark
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patron de medida


Explanation:
esa es la traduccion estoy seguro

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search