destination bar

Spanish translation: bar emblemático/de visita obligada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destination bar
Spanish translation:bar emblemático/de visita obligada
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

15:12 Sep 21, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: destination bar
"Opening in 2019, The ABC Hotel will set the stage for an extraordinary experience offering specialty restaurants, a destination bar and lounge, infinity pool and spa."

I'm translating a website from US English to CR Spanish. What exactly is a destination bar? Google isn't helping.

I'd loathe to translate this as "bar de destino" because it sounds ridiculous and doesn't tell me anything!

Then again, this is marketing/sales speak, and if I had a dollar for each time words like amazing, marvelous, pristine, breathtaking, extraordinary, exceptional, wonderful and the like are used, I'd have a nice chunk of money!

Thanks in advance.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
bar de visita obligada
Explanation:
Déjà vu: (aunque añadía "lobby"... ;-)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-09-27 21:49:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer ser de ayuda. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Todas sus opciones son muy buenas. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bar de visita obligada
JohnMcDove
3 +2bar emblemático / bar de referencia / bar referente /bar exclusivo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4bar único en su tipo/clase / que amerita una visita
Victoria Frazier
3bar imperdible
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar imperdible


Explanation:
I do not think there is an exact equivalence in Spanish, but this is my suggestion, based on the meaning of the word. You can find the expression "un bar imperdible" (i.e. not to miss) in many reviews by Spanish speakers.

"For when a pint in a local pub just isn’t enough, here are ten of the best ‘destination bars’. These places are attractions in their own right either for their sense of history, unique setting or simply having a real wow factor…"
https://www.visitbritain.com/gb/en/top-10-destination-bars

"Un bar imperdible si pasas por la Ciudad de Málaga.”
goo.gl/KJyd9Q

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar emblemático / bar de referencia / bar referente /bar exclusivo


Explanation:
Opciones en la jerga de marketing...

Ya sé que "exclusivo" no tiene el mismo significado, pero puede ser un buen comodín.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Martínez (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  nahuelhuapi: emblemático. ¡Saludos!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Saludos amigo - Bea

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar único en su tipo/clase / que amerita una visita


Explanation:
En este caso sería bar y lobby únicos en su clase/tipo.

El único bar de su tipo en México! / One of a kind in the whole country ...
www.tripadvisor.com › ... › Queretaro - Things to Do › La Caja Popular
TripAdvisor
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
Mar 8, 2016 - La Caja Popular: El único bar de su tipo en México! / One of a kind in the whole country! - See 8 traveler reviews, 11 candid photos, and great ...

Los 20 bares más singulares de todo el mundo. Cada uno es único en ...
holahola.cc/entretenimiento/11438
Translate this page
Un bar de hielo es algo increíble! ... Cada uno es único en su tipo… ... Hoy te mostramos los mejores bares de todo el mundo, que definitivamente desearás ...

Drink Colors Lounge Bar Tula - About | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/drinkcolorsbarlounge/info
Rating: 4.9 - ‎18 votes
Drink Colors es un bar tipo lounge, con un nuevo concepto, único y diferente en la región. Ven y conócenos. Callejon de la Cruz s/n (a un costado de Aurrera).

www.don-bar.com/.../chimeneas-comerciales-hechas-a-la-medid...
Translate this page
Don-Bar diseña y fabrica chimeneas arquitectónicas únicas hechas en las medidas. Elija su ... para el Grand Hotel Times en Quebec también amerita una visita!

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar de visita obligada


Explanation:
Déjà vu: (aunque añadía "lobby"... ;-)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-09-27 21:49:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer ser de ayuda. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Todas sus opciones son muy buenas. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: ¿Lobby-bar? Tengo mis dudas. Muchos hoteles no tienen lobby-bar por las familias con niños.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. No, lo de "lobby-bar" es en la pregunta que ya salió, la del enlace. Aquí no hay ningún "lobby", pero lo de "visita obligada" sí se mencionaba allí, amén de otras opciones... :-)

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nahuelhuapi. :-) ¡Saludos cordiales!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search