Banquet house

Spanish translation: Pabellón para banquetes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Banquet house
Spanish translation:Pabellón para banquetes
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

11:55 May 23, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / HORECA
English term or phrase: Banquet house
Please, any differene between "banquet house" and "banquet hall"?

I am translating a HORECA Glossary and I have the following:

Banquet House President
Banquet House Vice President
Banquet House Director

Banquet Hall Director
Banquet Hall Deputy Director
Banquet Hall Executive Manager
Banquet Hall Deputy Executive Manager

Many thanks in advance!
rostoll
Spain
Pabellón para banquetes
Explanation:
Supongo que será un edificio anexo dedicado a los banquetes, en lugar de ser una sala o salón dentro del edificio principal.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pabellón para banquetes
Cecilia Gowar
3salon de banquetes
patinba


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banquet house
salon de banquetes


Explanation:
vs mansión de banquetes, posiblemente.
Me sorprende el uso de "presidente" en este contexto (cero resultados en Google).


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banquet house
Pabellón para banquetes


Explanation:
Supongo que será un edificio anexo dedicado a los banquetes, en lugar de ser una sala o salón dentro del edificio principal.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o puede ser un "cacho-pedazo-de-trozo" de "Pabellón" con diversas salas o salones para diversas "comilonas" ejecutivas... ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search