niche exhibition

Spanish translation: Exhibición especializada

14:23 Jul 6, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: niche exhibition
is it the same as a temporary exhibition? or a travelling exhibition?
Mariana Font
Spain
Spanish translation:Exhibición especializada
Explanation:
It could actually mean two things, but we would need more context.

A niche exhibition is an exhibition that is specialized in a certain subject, it only covers one theme.

But, it could also mean that the pieces exhibited in an exhibition are exhibited in "niches" that are holes in the wall.

It can actually be both, in kind of a pun.
Selected response from:

Paula Sifredi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Me decanto por "exposición especializada" o exposición temática". Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exposición exclusiva
Cecilia Gowar
4 -1Exhibición especializada
Paula Sifredi
3exposición boutique
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exposición exclusiva


Explanation:
Nothing to do with temporary or travel.

"As part of the marketing mix, companies tend to be shunning shows altogether or choosing small, niche exhibitions in very specific market areas."
http://inpress.co.uk/technical-pr/pr-exhibitions/

Exposición exclusiva de Andy Warhol
https://www.facebook.com/events/1563730677272950/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-07-06 15:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Muestra especializada" could be another option.
La exposición sobre Miró, un esfuerzo de muestra especializada
https://elpais.com/diario/1983/04/22/cultura/419810404_85021...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Noviss: Although it could still be a temporary or travelling exhibition as well, depending on the context - but yes, the implication is that it's a specialist-interest exhibition.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Steph! It could, but not because it is a "niche" exhibition

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Voto por muestra/exposición especializada. Saludos Cecilia.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Bea! Saludos

agree  Mónica Algazi: Muestra especializada
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Mónica!

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, para mí, lo natural sería "exposición especializada", pero sin más contexto, creo que las opciones que aportas son naturales y claras. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John! :-)

agree  Carmen Blazquez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Carmen!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: especializada...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposición boutique


Explanation:
It seems to me that "exposición boutique" more clearly reflects the sense of "niche exhibition (which appears to be "of limited scope").

The phrase seems to be widely employed for these types of exhibitions. Below are links to just a couple of instances:

http://www.catalinaschliebener.com/instalacion-objetos/2004/...

http://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/after-office/moda-de-museo.ht...

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Exhibición especializada


Explanation:
It could actually mean two things, but we would need more context.

A niche exhibition is an exhibition that is specialized in a certain subject, it only covers one theme.

But, it could also mean that the pieces exhibited in an exhibition are exhibited in "niches" that are holes in the wall.

It can actually be both, in kind of a pun.

Paula Sifredi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Me decanto por "exposición especializada" o exposición temática". Gracias a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: de acuerdo Cecilia Gowar, por eso prefiero "exposición", como decía en la respuesta, pero no "exclusiva" (que significa que se excluye a alguien o algo) sino "temática o "especializada"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Gowar: http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/exhibicion-y-exposicion-n...
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search