Each hour or part of it

Spanish translation: Cada/Por hora o fracción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Each hour or part of it
Spanish translation:Cada/Por hora o fracción

16:28 Jul 11, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-07-14 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / parking
English term or phrase: Each hour or part of it
Context:

Sunday to Friday from 7:00 am to 9 pm
Each hour or part of it
Each 1/4 of an hour or part of it

Thanks a lot.
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Cada/Por hora o fracción
Explanation:
https://previa.uclm.es/centro/cesco/pdf/trabajos/15/2002/15-...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Cada/Por hora o fracción
Cecilia Gowar
4por hora o fracción
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
each hour or part of it
Cada/Por hora o fracción


Explanation:
https://previa.uclm.es/centro/cesco/pdf/trabajos/15/2002/15-...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: In other words, under these terms, anyone who parks for 61 minutes will be charged for a full two hours of parking at the hourly rate indicated.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Marina Menendez
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Marina!

agree  tupcf
50 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Pablo!

agree  MPGS: :-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias MPGS!

agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pat!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Beatriz!

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Paula Sabirón
23 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Paula!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Rodrigo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each hour or part of it
por hora o fracción


Explanation:
es más usual

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: ¿Tu respuesta debería ser un "agree", no?
2 hrs

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Es decir, ¿concuerdas con exactamente la misma respuesta aportada casi una hora antes?
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search