BnB (Bed and Breakfast)

Spanish translation: anfitriones (de AirBnB)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BnB (Bed and Breakfast)
Spanish translation:anfitriones (de AirBnB)
Entered by: NMCastellanos

08:39 Sep 15, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Transfer Services
English term or phrase: BnB (Bed and Breakfast)
Hi all

I wonder if you can help me to make a decision about something.

I am translating to Spanish the website of a company that provides transfer services from the airport to hotels and Bed & Breakfast and viceversa. My question is about a string in their website. This is like a title and the length of the sentence cannot be much longer than the original text in English.

The text in English says: XXXX for Hotels & BnB Hosts (XXXX is the name of the company)

These are the options I have thought for their Spanish version:
XXXX para hoteles y alojamientos BnB
XXXX para hoteles y otros alojamientos
XXXX para hoteles y BnB

They use BnB rather than B&B. I don't like using the English terms, and I wouldn't if this was within a longer text. However, for a title I think it might be better using the term BnB. There are other titles within the page that includes the words "BnB hosts", so I need to choose a translation that I can use across their website.

What would you guys do?
Thanks for your reply in advance!
Regards
Noelia
NMCastellanos
United Kingdom
anfitriones (de AirBnB)
Explanation:
I hope you don't mind an answer in English; I'm a bit short of time and this is quicker for me.

There's something odd about this. First, BnB is not used in English (at least British English) as the abbreviation of bed and breakfast; it's always B&B. Second, it says BnB HOSTS.

So this is not a pìck-up service being offered to people who are going to stay at hotels or bed & breakfasts; it's a service offered to hotels and "BnB hosts" to pick up their guests for them (and perhaps take them to the airport when they leave). But I'm sure it doesn't refer to bed & breakfasts at all.

I don't think "BnB hosts" can mean people who run bed & breakfasts. B&Bs are a dying breed anyway, and they're typically a cheap option, a family-run boarding house, with live-in hosts. A bit of a throwback nowadays. It's very difficult to imagine hosts of such places laying on airport transport for their guests; the guests wouldn't want to pay for it, otherwise they'd be staying somewhere a bit more up-market.

Well, I looked this up and found the company online (I won't give a reference because of confidentiality), and it clearly refers to AirBnB hosts. AirBnB, as we all know, is huge business now. It's a complete misnomer, of course, because it's got nothing to do with bed & breakfast; the whole point is that it's self-catering and the host doesn't live in. But that's what BnB suggests, as Cecilia has said.

When you go to these people's website and click on "Learn More", you find it says "Automate check-in communications with your guests", and the Sign-up form asks for "First name & Last name", "Email" and "Your AirBnB room link". It's specifically aimed at AirBnB hosts, whom AirBnB calls "anfitriones" in their Spanish version.

Maybe you don't want to use the actual name AirBnB. Perhaps you could use "anfitriones de BnB", or (if there's room) "anfitriones de apartamentos turísticos", or something like that. But that's what it's about; as I say, nothing to do with B&B, bed and breakfast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-09-15 13:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huéspedes is practically never used to mean hosts; it means guests.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Hello Charles - Thank you so much for your complete and clear explanation! Also, no problem at all about answering in English. You are completely right. I was a bit puzzle myself about the BnB and did not understand why they didn't use the B&B form. I thought about Airbnb but again, I did not get why they didn't use the whole name. It has been my mistake for assuming it was referring to Bed & Breakfast and not asking the client before hand. I have opted for 'anfitriones de BnB' as you suggested and ask the client what do they mean by it to be 100% with my translation. Once again, thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6anfitriones (de AirBnB)
Charles Davis
4 +1otros alojamientos
Silvia Guiu
5AD (alojamiento y desayuno)
JohnMcDove
4B&B
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bnb (bed and breakfast)
otros alojamientos


Explanation:
Si lo importante son los traslados y no el tipo de alojamiento (hotel, hostal, pensión, etc.), yo optaría por la segunda opción (hoteles y otros alojamientos).

Silvia Guiu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Si se trata solo de traslados, esta es la mejor opción.
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bnb (bed and breakfast)
B&B


Explanation:
B&B is quite common in Spanish, also in Italian and I suspect other languages too.
BnB is the "Airbnb" version. Less common and not used to my knowledge in Spanish speaking countries.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bed_and_breakfast
"El Bed and Breakfast o en su forma abreviada B&B, es un establecimiento hotelero que ofrece precios moderados. La expresión inglesa, se traduce como 'cama y desayuno'.1"

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bnb (bed and breakfast)
anfitriones (de AirBnB)


Explanation:
I hope you don't mind an answer in English; I'm a bit short of time and this is quicker for me.

There's something odd about this. First, BnB is not used in English (at least British English) as the abbreviation of bed and breakfast; it's always B&B. Second, it says BnB HOSTS.

So this is not a pìck-up service being offered to people who are going to stay at hotels or bed & breakfasts; it's a service offered to hotels and "BnB hosts" to pick up their guests for them (and perhaps take them to the airport when they leave). But I'm sure it doesn't refer to bed & breakfasts at all.

I don't think "BnB hosts" can mean people who run bed & breakfasts. B&Bs are a dying breed anyway, and they're typically a cheap option, a family-run boarding house, with live-in hosts. A bit of a throwback nowadays. It's very difficult to imagine hosts of such places laying on airport transport for their guests; the guests wouldn't want to pay for it, otherwise they'd be staying somewhere a bit more up-market.

Well, I looked this up and found the company online (I won't give a reference because of confidentiality), and it clearly refers to AirBnB hosts. AirBnB, as we all know, is huge business now. It's a complete misnomer, of course, because it's got nothing to do with bed & breakfast; the whole point is that it's self-catering and the host doesn't live in. But that's what BnB suggests, as Cecilia has said.

When you go to these people's website and click on "Learn More", you find it says "Automate check-in communications with your guests", and the Sign-up form asks for "First name & Last name", "Email" and "Your AirBnB room link". It's specifically aimed at AirBnB hosts, whom AirBnB calls "anfitriones" in their Spanish version.

Maybe you don't want to use the actual name AirBnB. Perhaps you could use "anfitriones de BnB", or (if there's room) "anfitriones de apartamentos turísticos", or something like that. But that's what it's about; as I say, nothing to do with B&B, bed and breakfast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-09-15 13:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huéspedes is practically never used to mean hosts; it means guests.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Hello Charles - Thank you so much for your complete and clear explanation! Also, no problem at all about answering in English. You are completely right. I was a bit puzzle myself about the BnB and did not understand why they didn't use the B&B form. I thought about Airbnb but again, I did not get why they didn't use the whole name. It has been my mistake for assuming it was referring to Bed & Breakfast and not asking the client before hand. I have opted for 'anfitriones de BnB' as you suggested and ask the client what do they mean by it to be 100% with my translation. Once again, thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: KudoZ Charles!!
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Bea! Saludos :)

agree  Alexandra Stirling
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexandra :)

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :) ¡Saludos!

agree  Juan Gil: Creo que "Anfitriones de BnB" sería lo mas natural dado que el BnB no necesariamente estaría asociado a AirBnB. ¡Perfecto Sir Charles...!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, don Juan! :)

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter :)

agree  JohnMcDove: Como muchacho alocado, he puesto mi respuesta sin haber leído la tuya..., pero tras estudiarlo concien-TO-zudamente, la verdad es que no estoy del todo seguro, sin más contexto... ¿No se usa "host" también en el sentido de "lugar de alojamiento"?/Gracias.
7 hrs
  -> Hola, John ;-) El contexto es el que he indicado; es la única web que contiene exactamente esta frase y alude explícitamente a AirBnB. En cuanto a "host", creo que no; por lo menos me parece un uso raro.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bnb (bed and breakfast)
AD (alojamiento y desayuno)


Explanation:
No suelo ponerme un 5 de seguridad nunca, pero en este caso creo que la opción es idónea...

Y cito:

Media Pensión, Pensión Completa o todo incluido son conceptos de uso corriente en el sector hotelero. Sin embargo, hay otros muchos términos que son igualmente muy habituales. Así, las siglas AD se refieren al alojamiento y desayuno.

... via Definicion ABC https://www.definicionabc.com/economia/pension-media-complet...

https://www.definicionabc.com/economia/pension-media-complet...

Saludos cordiales..., ¡y buen provecho! ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search