I laminated my ass

Spanish translation: se me borró la raya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I laminated my ass
Spanish translation:se me borró la raya

11:21 Oct 10, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-10-13 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: I laminated my ass
Seem to be US English slang. The context: a guy explains about taking a long flight and says: ... "I laminated my ass, all the way to ... "
I'm looking for a Latam Spanish translation trying to avoid any coarse sentence, if possible. Thanks in advance.
maxenchs
Spain
se me borró la raya
Explanation:
Can't quite make out if this cruder or less crude than solutions including the word culo/trasero, only implicit in my suggestion, but it has a hint of humour.

SE ME BORRO LA RAYA DEL CULO TODA LA... - Maria Cristina ...
https://www.facebook.com/HitItRichSlots/posts/86217522385716...
Translate this page
SE ME BORRO LA RAYA DEL CULO TODA LA TARDE JUGANDO PARA GANAR, OK.
tuBabel.com - definición de "se me borró la raya del culo" en ...
www.tubabel.com/definicion/77382-se-me-borr-la-raya-del-cul...
Translate this page
“Se me borró la raya del culo” es una expresión venezolana que se dice cuando se ha pasado demasiado tiempo sentado, “Me fuí en autobús de Caracas a ...
Me dijo 48 hrs server on se me borro la raya del culo - First World ...
https://memegenerator.net/.../first-world-problems-me-dijo-4...
Me dijo 48 hrs server on se me borro la raya del culo - First World Problems. Share this image. 0. Recaption this! Sign up! Sign up now to have all your created .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-10 13:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usado desde Venezuela a Buenos Aires, por lo que veo.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4se me borró la raya
patinba
3 +2me quedó el trasero laminado/plano/planchado/liso
Cecilia Gowar
5Se me quedó el culo cuadrado
María Perales
3me salieron callos en las posaderas
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i laminated my ass
Se me quedó el culo cuadrado


Explanation:
Así es como lo diríamos en España, no sé si en América Latina usan la misma expresión.

María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias María, debo utilizar una expresión latinoamericana aunque no se trate de un modismo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Ossa: En Latinoamerica el término culo es bastante fuerte, no lo recomendaría para esta ocasión
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i laminated my ass
me quedó el trasero laminado/plano/planchado/liso


Explanation:
O "quedé con el trasero/arriere plano, etc... tras xxx horas de vuelo"
No es una expresión común ni tradicional en inglés. Aquí debajo te copio lo que parece ser el origen. De modo que creo que puedes usar algo similar en castellano. Haría falta más contexto para decidir cómo insertarla.
http://www.mperformance.com/yet-another-blog-post/

The problem with sitting is that it does some pretty terrible things to your tissues. Not the least of which is the laminating of your gluteal (buttock) muscles. Kelly Starrett (Crossfit SanFrancisco owner and the PT genius behind the Mobility WOD) coined the term “ass-laminate”.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Más suave.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mónica! Saludos :-)

agree  Alex Ossa: Creo que es la mejor forma de abordarlo!
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Alex!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i laminated my ass
se me borró la raya


Explanation:
Can't quite make out if this cruder or less crude than solutions including the word culo/trasero, only implicit in my suggestion, but it has a hint of humour.

SE ME BORRO LA RAYA DEL CULO TODA LA... - Maria Cristina ...
https://www.facebook.com/HitItRichSlots/posts/86217522385716...
Translate this page
SE ME BORRO LA RAYA DEL CULO TODA LA TARDE JUGANDO PARA GANAR, OK.
tuBabel.com - definición de "se me borró la raya del culo" en ...
www.tubabel.com/definicion/77382-se-me-borr-la-raya-del-cul...
Translate this page
“Se me borró la raya del culo” es una expresión venezolana que se dice cuando se ha pasado demasiado tiempo sentado, “Me fuí en autobús de Caracas a ...
Me dijo 48 hrs server on se me borro la raya del culo - First World ...
https://memegenerator.net/.../first-world-problems-me-dijo-4...
Me dijo 48 hrs server on se me borro la raya del culo - First World Problems. Share this image. 0. Recaption this! Sign up! Sign up now to have all your created .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-10 13:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usado desde Venezuela a Buenos Aires, por lo que veo.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan: Así lo diríamos en Argentina.
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Mónica Algazi: En Uruguay también, aunque es medio fuerte...
1 hr
  -> Sii! Gracias , Mónica!

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i laminated my ass
me salieron callos en las posaderas


Explanation:
Una opción más, aunque ya parece que está vendido el pescado... digo, el lenguado...

... quien como es notorio le ha hecho salir callos en las posaderas;

http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/obra-visor/camafeismo-del-in...

va a hacer todo lo posible por que le salgan callos en las ***posaderas***

AÑO: 1989
AUTOR: PRENSA
TÍTULO: ABC, 24/05/1989 : Planetario
PAÍS: ESPAÑA
TEMA: 03.Política
PUBLICACIÓN: Prensa Española, S.A. (Madrid), 1989

Aunque esta es una cita de España, la expresión se usa en Latinoamérica también, como puede verse en la anterior.

Ejemplo de Argentina:

Volvé por un momento a 1870, más o menos, cuando todavía cruzaban las sierras a lomo de mula o caballo, y trazá un camino sintiendo cómo te crecen los callos en las “posaderas” - como decía el cura Brochero -.

http://blogs.periodistadigital.com/reflexiones-en-frontera.p...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search