CWT Rewards

Spanish translation: recompensas / premios CWT [dinero CWT]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CWT Rewards
Spanish translation:recompensas / premios CWT [dinero CWT]

18:02 Feb 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-28 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Leaflet for a Hotel
English term or phrase: CWT Rewards
Context:

Ninety six (96) winners of $50 USD in CWT Rewards
Three (3) $100 winners of $100 in CWT Rewards

Note: not sure if Rewards means recompensas or premios. In the document the term 'Award is translated as Premio: Hilton reserves the right to award additional prizes or awards not listed within these Terms & Conditions for any reason deemed appropriate by Hilton.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
recompensas / premios CWT [dinero CWT]
Explanation:
Por ejemplo;
Carlson Wagonlit Travel Prepaid Rewards
https://portal.clientaccesssite.com/web/cwt-rewards/login

Se trata de equivalentes dinero para gastar a través de CWT y dirigido a clientes del servicio. Traduciría CWT rewards como recompensas o premios CWT (aunque premios casi hace pensar en programas de puntos y canjeo por objetos antes que por servicios. También posible tal vez dinero CWT, en tanto que premios en metálico para gastar en el propio servicio.
Premios en metálico sería una opción en caso de que el programa de recompensas implique la entrega de dinero versus la posibilidad de gastarlo en el servicio.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1recompensas / premios CWT [dinero CWT]
Chema Nieto Castañón
3recompensas CWT
Ginna Ma
3bonificaciones
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cwt rewards
bonificaciones


Explanation:
Entiendo que "awards" son premios, probablemente en metálico, en cambio "rewards" son bonificaciones para algún viaje o estancia con el programa CWT.
https://www.google.es/search?q="cwt rewards"&tbm=isch&source...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cwt rewards
recompensas / premios CWT [dinero CWT]


Explanation:
Por ejemplo;
Carlson Wagonlit Travel Prepaid Rewards
https://portal.clientaccesssite.com/web/cwt-rewards/login

Se trata de equivalentes dinero para gastar a través de CWT y dirigido a clientes del servicio. Traduciría CWT rewards como recompensas o premios CWT (aunque premios casi hace pensar en programas de puntos y canjeo por objetos antes que por servicios. También posible tal vez dinero CWT, en tanto que premios en metálico para gastar en el propio servicio.
Premios en metálico sería una opción en caso de que el programa de recompensas implique la entrega de dinero versus la posibilidad de gastarlo en el servicio.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginna Ma
3 hrs
  -> Grax, Ginna. Y sí, en tanto que el texto habla de prizes y awards parece natural escoger recompensas como traducción de awards antes que premios, tal y como sugieres. Saludos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cwt rewards
recompensas CWT


Explanation:
From what I understand here, 'CWT Rewards' is the rewards program offered as you accrue points per stay. I have seen some companies leave it as "Rewards" others as "recompensa". I would agree with 'recompensa' since it's something you're earning as you use their services.

Now, based on your example above, they are also referring to prizes being awarded, although, I don't think the word 'rewards' here is meant to be "prize". From what I can understand is a different context.

I would venture to suggest the following:
Noventa y seis (96) ganadores de $50 USD en Recompensas CWT
Tres (3) $100 ganadores de $100 en Recompensas CWT

Nota:
Hilton reserva el derecho de otorgar premios y reconocimientos adicionales no mencionados dentro de estas condiciones por cualquier motivo como se considere apropiado por Hilton.

Si gustas, espera a ver que dicen otros colegas.


    Reference: http://www.espanol.marriott.com/rewards/usepoints/morerew.mi
    Reference: http://hiltonhonors3.hilton.com/es_XM/earn-use-points/proper...
Ginna Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search