for planning visit additional room nights

Spanish translation: para las visitas (previas) de organización

02:07 Jun 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: for planning visit additional room nights
Se ofrecen "room nights" de cortesía de acuerdo con las "room nights" totales del grupo " for planning visit additional room nights" at the Group rate.

No capto el concepto, gracias de antemano
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Spanish translation:para las visitas (previas) de organización
Explanation:
Creo entender que los organizadores del viaje visitan previamente el lugar para organizar las actividades del grupo.

Quedaría así: "Se ofrecen noches de alojamiento de cortesía de acuerdo con las pernoctaciones totales del grupo para las visitas de organización previas/ para las visitas previas de los organizadores"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Noches de alojamiento/ reservas de habitaciones con tarifa de grupo
Marcela Trezza
2 +2para las visitas (previas) de organización
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3habitaciones/pernoctaciones
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ana Blanco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noches de alojamiento/ reservas de habitaciones con tarifa de grupo


Explanation:
This refers to booking nights at a hotel. Some companies get special group rates which are much lower than individual rates. So if you work for a company, you can book a room at the group rate.

Something like: " noches de habitación adicionales con tarifa de grupo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-13 03:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the source text might be a bad machine translation. It doesn't make sense to me, sorry. I think it means that if you are planning to stay at the hotel for extra nights, you can get the group rate.


Marcela Trezza
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias marcela lo de las noches por grupo lo tengo claro, lo que quiero saber es que quiere decire "for planning visit..." Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: agree with note added, if they plan to visit the area for a longer time, they can book extra nights (probably at the same group rate). "For planning visit additional room nights" doesn't make sense in English, but that is probably what they mean.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Molly

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habitaciones/pernoctaciones


Explanation:
Sin el texto original completo me resulta algo difícil adivinar el significado, pero intentaría hacerlo sencillo. Creo que al hablar sólo de "habitaciones" o "pernoctaciones", dentro de contexto, se puede omitir lo de "habitaciones por noche".

"Se ofrecen habitaciones de cortesía de acuerdo con el total de habitaciones/pernoctaciones adicionales reservadas/os con la Tarifa de Grupo"

Ana Blanco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para las visitas (previas) de organización


Explanation:
Creo entender que los organizadores del viaje visitan previamente el lugar para organizar las actividades del grupo.

Quedaría así: "Se ofrecen noches de alojamiento de cortesía de acuerdo con las pernoctaciones totales del grupo para las visitas de organización previas/ para las visitas previas de los organizadores"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ester - Bea

agree  Victoria Frazier: Makes sense to me.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search