Banquet Rolls

Spanish translation: Rollos de mantel desechable

13:03 Nov 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hostelería
English term or phrase: Banquet Rolls
Contexto:
Protect your furniture and cover any imperfections whilst saving yourself money on cleaning and laundry with this premium selection of banquet rolls and slip covers in various colours and sizes for a variety of applications.



Enlace de referencia: https://www.nisbets.co.uk/consumables/catering-disposables/p...


Muchas gracias.
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:Rollos de mantel desechable
Explanation:
Si los "banquet rolls" de tu texto son manteles de papel para mesas largas de fiesta, cátering, etc., puedes traducirlo por "rollos de mantel desechable".

En cambio, si lo que aparece en tu texto es como una capa intermedia que se coloca entre la mesa y el mantel, entonces el término que buscas es "Muletón" como ha dicho Beatriz.
Selected response from:

Sandra Monferrer
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rollos de mantel desechable
Sandra Monferrer
3muletones (para mesas de eventos)/ para fiestas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banquet rolls
muletones (para mesas de eventos)/ para fiestas


Explanation:
Se trata de rollos de tejido gordo plastificado para proteger las mesas.

Aquí se ven:
https://www.google.es/search?ei=FLH2W9C1DoWia_a1ofgC&q="mule...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-11-22 14:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se colocan entre la mesa y el mantel.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banquet rolls
Rollos de mantel desechable


Explanation:
Si los "banquet rolls" de tu texto son manteles de papel para mesas largas de fiesta, cátering, etc., puedes traducirlo por "rollos de mantel desechable".

En cambio, si lo que aparece en tu texto es como una capa intermedia que se coloca entre la mesa y el mantel, entonces el término que buscas es "Muletón" como ha dicho Beatriz.


    https://www.fumisan.es/88-manteles-papel-rollo
    Reference: http://www.desechables.es/mantel-de-papel-damasco-xsl-246_26...
Sandra Monferrer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excelente




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search