bush hospitality

Spanish translation: alojamiento en la naturaleza/en la selva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bush hospitality
Spanish translation:alojamiento en la naturaleza/en la selva

04:50 Jun 28, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-07-01 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / camps, lodges, reserves
English term or phrase: bush hospitality
Context: "Their aim is to offer 'the highest quality and services in bush hospitality' as it 'develops a luxury travel collection of tented camps around Tanzania'."
The text is about the Azura Selous Game Reserve in Tanzania.
Don Threepwood
Argentina
alojamiento en la naturaleza/en la selva
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a servicios de hospedaje en la selva, como indica a continuación hablando de los campamentos con tiendas.
Selected response from:

Verónica Miota
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alojamiento en la naturaleza/en la selva
Verónica Miota
3hospedaje en la jungla / hospedaje en la selva / hospedaje al amparo de la inhóspita selva
JohnMcDove
3alojamiento safari
patinba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alojamiento en la naturaleza/en la selva


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a servicios de hospedaje en la selva, como indica a continuación hablando de los campamentos con tiendas.

Verónica Miota
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Garay Adriel
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alojamiento safari


Explanation:
Gives the right idea. Again, most likely to be located in grasslands and bush than jungle.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospedaje en la jungla / hospedaje en la selva / hospedaje al amparo de la inhóspita selva


Explanation:
Their aim is to offer 'the highest quality and services in bush hospitality' as it 'develops a luxury travel collection of tented camps around Tanzania'."

Su objetivo es ofrecer 'la mayor calidad y mejores servicios de hospedaje en la jungla' conforme 'desarrolla toda una colección/gama de campamentos itinerantes de lujo a lo largo de Tanzania'."

Dejo un par de opciones adicionales, por si ayudan o inspiran.

Lo del "hospedaje en la inhóspita selva" es un tanto libre, pero sirve como paradoja antitética que puede resultar atractiva... (o no, dependiendo del registro que se quiera usar...)

Otras más libres serían:
... un hospedaje reconfortante en medio de la jungla...

... un refugio al amparo de las tiendas en la selva...

... un oasis de paz, para el descanso en las aventuras de safari...

Y lo que te rondaré, morena... ;-)

Saludos cordiales y buena estancia...

(Por cierto, que no se os ocurra ir a cazar elefantes, que luego hay que decir aquello de "Me he equivocao..., y no volverá a pasar...")

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search