the heart of the bush

Spanish translation: el corazón de la naturaleza / selva / del monte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the heart of the bush
Spanish translation:el corazón de la naturaleza / selva / del monte
Entered by: Don Threepwood

04:54 Jun 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / camps, lodges, reserves, wildlife
English term or phrase: the heart of the bush
Context: "Enjoy thrilling wildlife experiences whilst staying at luxurious camps in the heart of the bush; then continue with a few nights at a peaceful and secluded beach retreat."

The text is about the best camps and lodges in Tanzania.
Don Threepwood
Argentina
el corazón de la selva / del monte
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Marco Paz
Grading comment
Voy a poner "el corazón de la naturaleza" porque sigo sin estar seguro de si es técnicamente una selva o no. Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5el corazón de la selva / del monte
Marco Paz
4rodeado de follaje
Verónica Miota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el corazón de la selva / del monte


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Saludos

Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Voy a poner "el corazón de la naturaleza" porque sigo sin estar seguro de si es técnicamente una selva o no. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: de la selva...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia! Definitivamente, "de la selva"

agree  Luis Camacho: De acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis!

agree  patinba: del monte as grasslands and scrub are more common features.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, patinba! Good to know!

agree  Camila Garay Adriel: el corazón de la selva!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Camila. Lo que dice John tambien.

agree  JohnMcDove: Como folleto turístico, "el corazón de la selva" transmite la idea, la sensación, la emoción, la dinámica y la pasión... ;-) /.../ Saludos, sí, lo del "monte" me recuerda a lo de "la cabra siempre tira al monte"... ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, John! "Del monte", como que no. Muy acertado. Saludos. A mi tambien me recuerda, jajaja

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodeado de follaje


Explanation:
Para evitar especificar si se trata de bosque, monte o selva.

Verónica Miota
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search