Profit Reports

Spanish translation: ¿Qué les parece?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Profit Reports
Spanish translation:¿Qué les parece?
Entered by: Sandy Herrera

00:55 Jul 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Luxury beach resorts
English term or phrase: Profit Reports
PUERTO VALLARTA, Mexico, July 15, 2019 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ -- We'd all like someone to sing our praises—and that can happen, literally, at Velas Vallarta in Puerto Vallarta, thanks to a new program that pairs the resort's legendary mariachi band with groups' on-property meetings and other corporate events.

Groups can now request a custom song from Velas Vallarta's Mariachi Butler Felipe Romero, who will compose and perform a song—along with his eight-member mariachi band. The song could include the group's name, Velas Vallarta, and any additional information the group submits and requests. (Profit reports, anyone?)

https://www.benzinga.com/pressreleases/19/07/n14076182/new-m...
Sandy Herrera
Mexico
¿Qué les parece?
Explanation:
es el sentido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-07-16 01:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada que ver con ganancias en un sentido literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-07-16 01:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una buena idea y quiere aprobación
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿Qué les parece?
David Hollywood
3 +2(Como el reporte anual, ¿no?)
Clarkalo
4¡Qué comiencen a enumerar los beneficios!
Rafael Clergé Blanco
3¿A alguien le interesa?
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit reports
¿Qué les parece?


Explanation:
es el sentido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-07-16 01:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada que ver con ganancias en un sentido literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-07-16 01:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una buena idea y quiere aprobación

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano
12 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Ducròs
42 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit reports
¿A alguien le interesa?


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit reports, anyone?
¡Qué comiencen a enumerar los beneficios!


Explanation:
Con "profit reports" en forma afirmativa se afirma que hay definitivamente beneficios. La pregunta que le sigue con "anyone?" nos hace pensar en un llamado a que den fe de los resultados/beneficios de ese servicio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-16 03:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pudiera ser también:
Source text: Profit reports, anyone?
Target text: ¡Venga ya la lista de los beneficios!
Con un estilo más publicitario.

Rafael Clergé Blanco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit reports
(Como el reporte anual, ¿no?)


Explanation:
Dado que el chiste es que se podría proporcionarles algo tan ridículo como un reporte anual y se lo incluiría en la canción, tiene sentido aplicar una traducción más literal.

Clarkalo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Así lo entiendo, como una broma.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, yo también lo entiendo así. Como el reporte anual, ¿no es así? / ¿no les parece?
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, y me gustan tus sugerencias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search