guiding area

Spanish translation: Zona de visitas guiadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guiding area
Spanish translation:Zona de visitas guiadas
Entered by: Jone Cadelo

10:30 Jul 31, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: guiding area
I am translating content for a tour guide in a national monument of Scotland. Here it comes the word in context that I don't how to translate. It's for Spanish visitors.


GUIDING AREA

• Please stay on the left side of the path when guiding to avoid obstructing other visitors.
• You may stop at any point in this area.
• Do not lead your group up the Lang Stairs.
• Groups should refrain from crossing over and looking at the views and the cannons at this time.
Irene Galera Puga
Spain
Zona de visitas guiadas
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la sugerencia de Marina, pero esta podría ser una opción más breve para referirse a una zona en la que se hacen visitas guiadas.
Selected response from:

Jone Cadelo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Zona de visitas guiadas
Jone Cadelo
4 +3zona asignada a visitas guiadas
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zona asignada a visitas guiadas


Explanation:
Es común que los guías tengan zonas asignadas para pararse con sus grupos, justamente para no entorpecer a los otros visitantes.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leda.

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zona de visitas guiadas


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la sugerencia de Marina, pero esta podría ser una opción más breve para referirse a una zona en la que se hacen visitas guiadas.

Jone Cadelo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche: Both are fine.
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs

agree  Verónica Gauna Kroeger
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search