zip down

Spanish translation: pasar a toda pastilla/a toda velocidad

05:04 Oct 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / motorcycle, movement, streets
English term or phrase: zip down
"motorcycles that zip down the roads"
Don Threepwood
Argentina
Spanish translation:pasar a toda pastilla/a toda velocidad
Explanation:
"To zip", según la definición de The Free Dictionary

a. To move with a sharp hissing sound.
b. To move or act with a speed that suggests such a sound: The cars zipped by endlessly.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasar a toda pastilla/a toda velocidad
Eugenia Martin
5circular
Alba Hernández
4pasar zumbando/volando
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circular


Explanation:
Se trata simplemente de motos que circulan por la carretera. Es una forma más coloquial en inglés, pero no tiene ninguna connotación más aparte de circular.

Alba Hernández
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasar a toda pastilla/a toda velocidad


Explanation:
"To zip", según la definición de The Free Dictionary

a. To move with a sharp hissing sound.
b. To move or act with a speed that suggests such a sound: The cars zipped by endlessly.



    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/zip
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Toni.

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasar zumbando/volando


Explanation:
Zip no es circular, es moverse a gran velocidad. Hay varias maneras de decirlo en castellano. Prefiero en este caso la primera, pero dependerá del contexto más amplio.

zip verb (GO QUICKLY)

[ I or T, usually + adv/prep ] informal
to move or go somewhere very quickly:
I'm just going to zip over to the shops - I won't be long.
We were about to cross the road when a car suddenly zipped past.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/zip

Es como esa escena de la película 2001 de Kubrick cuando el astronauta viaja más allá de Júpiter y todas las luces pasan zumbando; me sentía como si ...
https://bit.ly/2MhlTdA

Los vehículos pasan zumbando por el carril rápido. El carril intermedio es más lento, pero los vehículos aún se mueven. El carril lento es toda una congestión ...
https://bit.ly/2MlMtCl

RAE: zumbando

1. adv. coloq. De manera apresurada. Salió zumbando para no perder el tren.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search