turnaround

Spanish translation: servicios de carga y descarga

15:24 Nov 7, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: turnaround
Buenas tardes,

Estoy traduciendo un CV de una persona que trabaja en una agencia de viajes (cruceros).
No entiendo qué significa la palabra "turnaround" en este frase:

"XXXX operates in more than 50 countries, providing turnaround, port agency, shore excursion and hotel program services...".

¿Alguien me podría orientar?
Gracias!
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
Spanish translation:servicios de carga y descarga
Explanation:
Esta es la definición:
1. (Commerce)
a. the act or process in which a ship, aircraft, etc, unloads passengers and freight at the end of a trip and reloads for the next trip
b. the time taken for this
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6servicios de carga y descarga
Eugenia Martin
4puerto base
Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
3giras
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
servicios de carga y descarga


Explanation:
Esta es la definición:
1. (Commerce)
a. the act or process in which a ship, aircraft, etc, unloads passengers and freight at the end of a trip and reloads for the next trip
b. the time taken for this

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda, Eugenia, tiene mucho sentido ahora... Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet: También estoy de acuerdo. Como puerto base ofrece servicios de carga y descarga.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Gemma.

agree  Ingrid Schulz
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

agree  Alberto Gómez Herrera
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Daniel Coria
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Manuel Aburto
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerto base


Explanation:
Se utiliza comúnmente en el entorno de autoridades portuarias para referirse al posicionamiento o desarrollo de un puerto como puerto base. Generalmente se complementa con actividades de interporting.

Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giras


Explanation:
Turnaround Manager in Tourism Industry: gerente de giras, convenciones y viajes grupales.

https://www.bumeran.com.mx/empleos/gerente-de-congresos-y-co...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnaround_management

http://excursionsireland.com/meet-the-team/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search