surprise-and-delight

Spanish translation: Sorpresas y deleite

17:34 Nov 24, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / US SPANISH
English term or phrase: surprise-and-delight
Contexto:

Generating awareness through social media content, local activations and surprise-and-delights that will drive social shares.

Tratándose de argot publicitario, me siento tentado a dejarlo en inglés, pero si algún colega conocer una traducción de uso más o menos extendido, se lo agradecería.
George Rabel
Spanish translation:Sorpresas y deleite
Explanation:
It could be translated as "sorpresas y deleite" since a similar sentence, such as "para sorpresa y deleite del público" is commonly used in Spanish.
Selected response from:

José Ángel Nogales Tena
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sorpresas y deleite
José Ángel Nogales Tena
3 +4elementos de sorpresa y diversión
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +1sorpresa y deleite
Diana Casoliba Bonache
3sorpresa y placer
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sorpresas y deleite


Explanation:
It could be translated as "sorpresas y deleite" since a similar sentence, such as "para sorpresa y deleite del público" is commonly used in Spanish.

José Ángel Nogales Tena
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
14 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, sorpresa y deleite
18 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez
1 day 13 hrs

agree  julia grassi
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elementos de sorpresa y diversión


Explanation:
Quizás pueda servir en un contexto de publicidad digital.

Una mirada profunda a los videos virales — Marketeros LATAM
https://www.marketeroslatam.com/una-mirada-profunda-los-vide...
¿La solución? Crear elementos de sorpresa y diversión
El famoso video “Bloqueo Bloqueo” de Old Spice es el mejor ejemplo para
ilustrarnos la forma de cómo contrarrestar este problema. Es casi imposible que alguien no haya quedado enganchado al video por el gran ingrediente sorpresa y el disfrute que causaba verlo.

Pepsi MAX y “The Fun Theory” | exYge Consultores
www.exyge.eu › blog › metodologias › pepsi-max-y-th...
... ejemplo en la línea de The Fun Theory, mostrando cómo crear un vínculo positivo con la marca usando elementos de sorpresa y diversión.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel - Bea

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Irene - Bea

agree  Victoria Frazier: Buena y productiva semana, Bea. Saluditos!
18 hrs
  -> Igualmente para ti, Victoria.

agree  MollyRose
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Molly - Bea

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorpresa y deleite


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría en singular.

Diana Casoliba Bonache
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
49 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorpresa y placer


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search