Check for comments and traces

Spanish translation: verificar comentarios y notificaciones internas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check for comments and traces
Spanish translation:verificar comentarios y notificaciones internas
Entered by: Adolfo Ossi

11:03 Nov 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Check for comments and traces
Upon arrival of a guest, part of the front staff procedure includes:

Trace guest reservation with the following details
Check for comments and TRACES
Check for guest comments, TRACES, message, if any

Any ideas what is meant here by TRACES?
Adolfo Ossi
verificar comentarios y notificaciones internas
Explanation:
Traces are similar to Messages in that they allow you to attach communications to the guest reservation. However, rather than providing information for the guest, traces are intended to notify your colleagues in your own or other departments at the property about actions that they must take relative to the reservation or on the guest's behalf. Traces allow you to specify the responsible department and the date and time when the action must be completed.
Selected response from:

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verificar comentarios y notificaciones internas
Teresita Giancola
4verificar los comentarios y el archivo trace
Liliana Garfunkel
3vea/compruebe los comentarios e indicios
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3revisa los comentarios, rastros....
Mariana Gutierrez
Summary of reference entries provided
Oracle
Cecilia Gowar

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check for comments and traces
revisa los comentarios, rastros....


Explanation:
Raro... pero es lo que dice. Es una forma de referirse a cosas más sutiles que lo que se escribe en los comentarios. Rastros... Comentarios, rastros y mensajes, si los hay.

Un poco más de contexto sería muy útil para confirmar si lo que propongo tiene sentido.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check for comments and traces
verificar los comentarios y el archivo trace


Explanation:
"Trace File are trace (or dump) file that Oracle Database creates to help you diagnose and resolve operating problems. "
Un "dump" es un volcado de memoria cuando el sistema detecta un error o cuando lo solicita el operador para ver qué pasa con un programa.
"trace": traza
"Registro de todas o ciertas instrucciones o sucesos ocurridos durante la ejecución de un programa informático, que proporciona información sobre la secuencia de ejecución de las instrucciones y su comportamiento."


Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.dbasupport.com.mx/index.php/bases-de-datos/oracle/oracle-administracion/162-como-habilitar-o-auditar-una-traza-trace-en-una-sesion-de-oracle
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check for comments and traces
verificar comentarios y notificaciones internas


Explanation:
Traces are similar to Messages in that they allow you to attach communications to the guest reservation. However, rather than providing information for the guest, traces are intended to notify your colleagues in your own or other departments at the property about actions that they must take relative to the reservation or on the guest's behalf. Traces allow you to specify the responsible department and the date and time when the action must be completed.


    https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E53533_01/opera_5_5_1_0_core_help/traces_options.htm
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julia grassi
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check for comments and traces
vea/compruebe los comentarios e indicios


Explanation:
... y mensajes, si los hubiere.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Oracle

Reference information:
Es una función del sistema Oracle para gestionar base de datos. No sé cuál es el equivalente en castellano.

¨USING TRACES

Traces are similar to Messages in that they allow you to attach communications to the guest reservation. However, rather than providing information for the guest, traces are intended to notify your colleagues in your own or other departments at the property about actions that they must take relative to the reservation or on the guest's behalf. Traces allow you to specify the responsible department and the date and time when the action must be completed (the maximum period is 90 days). Traces also provide features for ensuring that the trace has been resolved — that is, that the required action has been taken. When traces are attached to a reservation, the Traces lamp appears on various screens including the Reservation screen, the Reservation Search screen, and the Telephone Operator screen (See Indicator Lamps for complete list and details).¨
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E98457_01/opera_5_6_core_help/tra...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search