booking flow

Spanish translation: proceso/procedimiento/sistema de reservas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booking flow
Spanish translation:proceso/procedimiento/sistema de reservas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:21 Jun 21, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel
English term or phrase: booking flow
The text is content for an airline website:
"We've made some improvements in our booking flow, so that you can select your favorite trips and your preferred travel class more easily."

My translation is below, but I am not sure about the term "booking flow", "flujo de reservas" doesn't sound like a common term in Spanish. Has anyone heard about this term? I am considering using "proceso de reservas" instead, but I wonder if this might change the real meaning of the sentence.

"Hemos realizado algunas mejoras en nuestro proceso de reservas para que pueda seleccionar sus viajes favoritos y clase de viaje preferida más fácilmente."

Thank you in advance!
Desiree Sanchez
Germany
proceso/procedimiento/sistema de reservas
Explanation:
Opciones habituales en contextos de este tipo.

Coincido contigo en no utilizar la traducción literal que, aunque puede utilizarse en el ámbito turístico, está más relacionada con el financiero.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-21 18:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta mucho la traducción que propones, pero sugeriría cambiar de sitio el adverbio:
"Hemos realizado algunas mejoras en nuestro proceso de reservas para que pueda seleccionar más fácilmente sus viajes favoritos y clase de viaje preferida."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-21 18:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me falta el posesivo: "... y su clase de viaje preferida".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2020-06-23 11:24:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra que te haya servido. Espero que te vaya muy bien.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Me ha sido de muchísima ayuda tu respuesta. Al final lo he dejado como proceso, incorporando el cambio del adverbio.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5proceso/procedimiento/sistema de reservas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4flujo de reservas
Thilo Müller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flujo de reservas


Explanation:
Another option.

Thilo Müller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proceso/procedimiento/sistema de reservas


Explanation:
Opciones habituales en contextos de este tipo.

Coincido contigo en no utilizar la traducción literal que, aunque puede utilizarse en el ámbito turístico, está más relacionada con el financiero.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-21 18:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta mucho la traducción que propones, pero sugeriría cambiar de sitio el adverbio:
"Hemos realizado algunas mejoras en nuestro proceso de reservas para que pueda seleccionar más fácilmente sus viajes favoritos y clase de viaje preferida."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-21 18:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me falta el posesivo: "... y su clase de viaje preferida".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2020-06-23 11:24:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra que te haya servido. Espero que te vaya muy bien.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Me ha sido de muchísima ayuda tu respuesta. Al final lo he dejado como proceso, incorporando el cambio del adverbio.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
9 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel - Bea

agree  Eugenia Martin
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eugenia - Bea

agree  Sonia García
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonia - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  María Candelaria Turri
14 hrs
  -> Gracias María - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search