boiling craters

Spanish translation: cráteres en ebullición

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boiling craters
Spanish translation:cráteres en ebullición
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:48 Jun 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: boiling craters
The term is in the first paragraph of this article: https://www.newsweek.com/2020/04/24/marvel-these-10-freaks-n...
I have to translate it into Spanish, the target audience is from Argentina.
I can't find the appropriate term, I've seen "cráteres hirvientes" in some places, but nothing official.
Emely Mack
Argentina
cráteres en ebullición
Explanation:
Entiendo que la traducción literal es la correcta.
No se trata de una erupción (emisión de materias) sino que la materia en ebullición permanece contenida dentro del cráter.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cráteres en ebullición
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1cráteres en erupción hirviente
Ramon Ferreyros


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cráteres en erupción hirviente


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia!

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Ferrero
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cráteres en ebullición


Explanation:
Entiendo que la traducción literal es la correcta.
No se trata de una erupción (emisión de materias) sino que la materia en ebullición permanece contenida dentro del cráter.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡¡Gracias por la ayuda!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloísa Guerra Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eloísa - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

agree  MARIELA BONACHERA
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariela - Bea

agree  Alan Gazzano
5 days
  -> Gracias Alan - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search