village

Spanish translation: Aldea turística

23:23 Aug 20, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: village
Divided into seven ‘village squares’ each with a village chief to deliver a Four Seasons experience.

Hola. ¿Alguien que pueda ayudarme con esta palabra? Tengo problemas para encontrar un término que sea un equivalente sólido en este contexto. Se refiere a agrupaciones de villas turísticas (chalets) ubicadas alrededor del edificio principal de un complejo hotelero. O sea, a cada agrupación de 20+ villas les llaman "villages".

Gracias de antemano.
Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Spanish translation:Aldea turística
Explanation:
EL CANAR ALDEA TURISTICA Y CAMPING - Updated 2020 Prices ...
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/Hotel_Review-g187486-d4909048-...
Book El Canar Aldea Turistica y Camping, Albacete on Tripadvisor: See traveller reviews, 2 candid photos, and great deals for El Canar Aldea Turistica y Camping, ranked #10 of 18 Speciality lodging in Albacete and rated 3.5 of 5 at Tripadvisor.

3.5/5(3)
Location: El Canar s/n, Albacete, 02435, Castile-La Mancha
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Aldea turística
Oliver Toogood
4plaza o plazoleta
Liliana Garfunkel
4unidades aldeas
David Hollywood
4chalets turísticos
Antonella Perazzoni


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aldea turística


Explanation:
EL CANAR ALDEA TURISTICA Y CAMPING - Updated 2020 Prices ...
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/Hotel_Review-g187486-d4909048-...
Book El Canar Aldea Turistica y Camping, Albacete on Tripadvisor: See traveller reviews, 2 candid photos, and great deals for El Canar Aldea Turistica y Camping, ranked #10 of 18 Speciality lodging in Albacete and rated 3.5 of 5 at Tripadvisor.

3.5/5(3)
Location: El Canar s/n, Albacete, 02435, Castile-La Mancha

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Recaséns
34 mins
  -> Gracias;

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
8 hrs
  -> Gracias;

agree  Sara Fairen
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Algazi
18 hrs
  -> Gracias;

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades aldeas


Explanation:
diría yo

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chalets turísticos


Explanation:
Una alternativa posible

Example sentence(s):
  • En el corazón del desarrollo residencial Solares de Viñuela, 5 chalets totalmente equipados para disfrutar sus vacaciones en el jardín del sur mendocino.

    Reference: http://www.solaresdevinuela.com/es/chalets/index.html
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaza o plazoleta


Explanation:
Si a cada unidad lo llamas "villa" yo llamaría al conjunto "plazas o plazoletas".

Dividida en siete plazoletas cada una con un jefe...

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search