luggage bench

Spanish translation: banqueta para el equipaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luggage bench
Spanish translation:banqueta para el equipaje
Entered by: Carolina Villegas

09:05 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: luggage bench
Contexto: "Standard rooms feature one king or two queen beds, nightstand, table with two arm chairs, armoire with remote controlled television, vanity area and open closet with luggage bench.; The other choice is a large room with two king beds and a pull-out queen couch and closet and luggage bench."

Es el típico banco que hay en las habitaciones de hotel para poner el equipaje, pero ¿tiene algún nombre en concreto en español? Muchísimas gracias por adelantado.
Carolina Villegas
banqueta para el equipaje
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos! Me quedo con la propuesta de Margarita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2banqueta para el equipaje
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2banco para el equipaje
Laurent Slowack
4compartimento para equipajes
Elena Rodríguez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banqueta para el equipaje


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos! Me quedo con la propuesta de Margarita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Hazel!

agree  Felix Ortiz (X)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Felix!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banco para el equipaje


Explanation:
Más bien pensaría en un banco, banqueta sería algo de concreto (en México).


    -
Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
4 mins

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartimento para equipajes


Explanation:
dice "open closet with luggage bench", yo entiendo que es un armario abierto con estante para el equipaje, si traducimos banco, se entiende que el estante es bajo, a la altura de un banco o asiento, pero si no hay seguridad de esto, creo que compartimento puede valer.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search