Built-in robes

Spanish translation: armarios empotrados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Built-in robes
Spanish translation:armarios empotrados
Entered by: Eduardo Cano Rodríguez

18:04 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Built-in robes
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo un texto turístico en el que aparece en varias ocasiones el término "Built-in robes". Una de las frases en las que aparece es la siguiente:
"The apartment is very spacious and boasts built-in robes in all rooms and in the hallway."

¿Cuál es el significado exacto de built-in robe?

Un saludo y gracias de antemano.

Edu.
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
armarios empotrados
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 18:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"roperos o vestidores\" empotrados
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7armarios empotrados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5closets
aykon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
built-in robes
armarios empotrados


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 18:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"roperos o vestidores\" empotrados

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
1 min
  -> gracias Irena

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
11 mins
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://www.centraldereservas.com/hotel/pages/Detailed/610.ht...
13 mins
  -> gracias María Luisa

agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Romina Riestra
52 mins
  -> gracias Romina

agree  RebeW
5 hrs
  -> gracias Rebe

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built-in robes
closets


Explanation:
at least in mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-02 18:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vestidor es mas grande como un cuarto para vestirse, el closet es solo para cosas, especialmente ropa

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search